LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Find
a wildlife area by name.
Search all DNR lands
for a great place to recreate.
Create
a map and plan your visit.
Contact information
For information on the wildlife areas, contact:
Wildlife Management

State wildlife areas listed by county

COVID-19 Update

On Friday, May 1 and at the direction of Gov. Evers, the department reopened state parks, forests and sites within the Lower Wisconsin State Riverway with special conditions. Four State Natural Areas remain closed: Parfrey's Glen, Pewits Nest, Gibraltar Rock and Dells of the Wisconsin River. All Wildlife Areas and Fisheries Areas are open. For more information, please visit the DNR's COVID-19 information webpage for the full list of conditions, including hours of operation, admission fees and more.

All Wildlife Areas are open to a full range of traditional outdoor recreational uses. These include hunting, fishing, trapping, hiking, nature study and berry picking. Dog training or trialing (hunting dog competitions) may be allowed by permit. A limited number of properties allow additional outdoor recreation at designated locations; like camping, bicycling, horseback riding and snowmobiling.

State wildlife areas by county

Click on a county on the map or choose a county name from the list below to find a state wildlife area.

County map Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County
Adams
Ashland
Barron
Bayfield
Brown
Buffalo
Burnett
Calumet
Chippewa
Clark
Columbia
Crawford
Dane
Dodge
Door
Douglas
Dunn
Eau Claire
Florence
Fond du Lac
Forest
Grant
Green
Green Lake
Iowa
Iron
Jackson
Jefferson
Juneau
Kenosha
Kewaunee
La Crosse
Lafayette
Langlade
Lincoln
Manitowoc
Marathon
Marinette
Marquette
Menominee
Milwaukee
Monroe
Oconto
Oneida
Outagamie
Ozaukee
Pepin
Pierce
Polk
Portage
Price
Racine
Richland
Rock
Rusk
St. Croix
Sauk
Sawyer
Shawano
Sheboygan
Taylor
Trempealeau
Vernon
Vilas
Walworth
Washburn
Washington
Waukesha
Waupaca
Waushara
Winnebago
Wood

Adams County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
Colburn
Lawrence Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
Leola Marsh

Back to Top


Ashland County

Hay Creek - Hoffman Lake
White River

Barron County

Barker Creek Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Grassy Lake
Highway T
Lightning Creek
Loon Lake
New Auburn
Quaderer's Creek
Sampson Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Sweeney Pond
Vermillion River Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area

Brown County

Green Bay West Shores
Holland

Back to Top


Buffalo County

Big Swamp
Tiffany
Whitman Dam

Back to Top


Burnett County

Amsterdam Sloughs
Clam Lake
Crex Meadows
Fish Lake
Goose Lake
Namekagon Barrons

Calumet County

Brillion
Kiel Marsh
Killsnake

Back to Top


Chippewa County

Tom Lawin

Clark County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area

Columbia County

Columbus Wetland Public Hunting Grounds
Dekorra Public Hunting Grounds
Duck Creek Public Hunting Grounds
French Creek
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Grassy Lake
Hampden Wetland Public Hunting Grounds
Jennings Creek
Lewiston Marsh Public Hunting Grounds
Lodi Marsh
Mud Lake
Paradise Marsh
Peter Helland
Pine Island
Swan Lake

Back to Top


Crawford County

Kickapoo River - Bell Center Unit
Kickapoo River - Wauzeka Unit

Dane County

Brooklyn
Deansville
Goose Lake
Hook Lake - Grass Lake
Lodi Marsh
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area
Waunakee Marsh

Dodge County

Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Horicon Marsh
Mud Lake
Shaw Marsh
Sinnissippi Public Hunting Grounds
Theresa Marsh
Waterloo

Back to Top


Door County

Gardner Swamp
Mud Lake

Douglas County

Douglas County

Dunn County

Big Beaver Creek
Dunnville
Eau Galle
Gilbert Creek Fishery and Wildlife Area
Hay Creek
Hay River
Lambs Creek
Muddy Creek
Otter Creek
Rock Falls

Back to Top


Fond du Lac County

Eldorado
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Horicon Marsh
Mullet Creek

Forest County

Little Rice

Grant County

Mount Hope Conservation Area

Back to Top


Green County

Brooklyn
Liberty Creek
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area

Green Lake County

Grand River Marsh
White River Marsh

Iowa County

Blackhawk Lake
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area

Back to Top


Iron County

Hay Creek - Hoffman Lake
Underwood

Jackson County

Dike 17
Morgan Marsh
North Bend Bottoms
South Beaver Creek
West Taylor

Jefferson County

Jefferson Marsh
Koshkonong
Lake Mills
Prince's Point
Rome Pond
Waterloo

Back to Top


Juneau County

Buckhorn
Meadow Valley
Yellow River

Kenosha County

Bong State Recreation Area [exit DNR]
New Munster

La Crosse County

Van Loon

Back to Top


Lafayette County

Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area
Yellowstone

Langlade County

Ackley
Peters Marsh

Lincoln County

Bill Cross
New Wood

Back to Top


Manitowoc County

Collins Marsh
Kiel Marsh
Killsnake

Marathon County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
McMillan Marsh
George W. Mead

Marinette County

Amberg
Green Bay West Shores
Lake Noquebay
Town Corner

Back to Top


Marquette County

Germania Marsh
Lawrence Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
White River Marsh

Monroe County

Ridgeville

Oconto County

Green Bay West Shores
Peshtigo Brook

Back to Top


Oneida County

Thunder Lake
Woodboro Lakes

Outagamie County

Deer Creek
Mack
Maine
Outagamie
Wolf River Bottoms - LaSage Unit
Wolf River Bottoms - Herb Behnke Unit

Ozaukee County

North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area

Back to Top


Pepin County

Lake Pepin

Pierce County

Clay Corners
Kinnickinic River South Fork Fish and Wildlife Area
Manion
Pierce County Islands
Ray Morrison Memorial

Polk County

Balsam Branch
Joel Marsh
Loon Lake
McKenzie Creek
Omer Springs
Rice Beds Creek
Straight Lake

Back to Top


Portage County

Buena Vista
Dewey Marsh
George W. Mead
Paul J. Olson

Price County

Kimberly Clark
Spring Creek

Racine County

Burlington
Dover
Honey Creek
Hoosier Creek Habitat Area
Karcher
Tichigan

Back to Top


Richland County

Knapp Creek

Rock County

Evansville
Footville
Lima Marsh
Storrs Lake
Turtle Creek

Rusk County

Potato Creek
Silvernail
Ten Mile Creek
Washington Creek

Back to Top


St. Croix County

Bierbrauer
Casey Lake
Cylon
Cylon Marsh
Emerald Valley
Goose Pond
Johnson
Kinnickinic River headwaters Fish and Wildlife Area
Kinnickinic River Fisheries Area - Potton Tract
Kinnickinic River Fisheries Area - Oscar Lee Tract
Lundy Pond
McAdams
Nagel
Oakridge
Oden
Pleasant Valley
Ray Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Rush River
Schmit
St. Croix Islands
Star Prairie Seed Farm
Swinging Gate Fish and Wildlife Area
Ten Mile Creek
Ulrich
Willow River

Sauk County

Dell Creek
Pine Island
White Mound County Park

Sawyer County

Chief River
Flat Creek
Kissick Swamp
Totogatic
Weirgor Springs

Back to Top


Shawano County

Navarino

Sheboygan County

Kiel Marsh
Nichols Creek
North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area
Sheboygan Marsh

Taylor County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
Pershing

Back to Top


Trempealeau County

Borst Valley
Chimney Rock
Lakes Coulee
Tamarack Creek
Tollefson
Vosse Coulee

Vernon County

Kickapoo Valley Reserve [exit DNR]

Vilas County

Powell Marsh

Back to Top


Walworth County

Clover Valley
Honey Creek Streambank Protection Area
Honey Creek
Lyons
Troy
Turtle Creek
Turtle Valley

Washburn County

Bear Lake Fish and Wildlife Area
Beaver Brook
Flat Creek
McKenzie Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
Namekagon Barrens
Tozer Springs Fish and Wildlife Area
Whalen Creek Fish and Wildlife Area

Washington County

Allenton Marsh
Hacker Drive
Hgihway 144
Jackson Marsh
North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area
Theresa Marsh

Back to Top


Waukesha County

Big Muskego Lake
Paradise Valley
Scuppernong River Habitat Area
Vernon

Waupaca County

Deer Creek
Mukwa
Navarino

Waushara County

Greenwood
Poygan Marsh

Back to Top


Winnebago County

Deppe
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Jaeger's Island
Lake Butte des Morts
Rat River
Wolf River

Wood County

George W. Mead
Paul J. Olson
Sandhill
Wood County

Back to Top

Last revised: Wednesday May 06 2020