LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Find
ways to reduce wildlife-human conflict and avoid wildlife damage.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare plants, animals and natural communities.
Discover
tips to manage your land for wildlife.
Learn
about wildlife health and rehabilitation.
Contact information
For information on deer management, contact:
Maggie Stewart
Assistant big game ecologist
Bureau of Wildlife Management
608-261-7588

2017 Wisconsin deer harvest summary

team

Photo by Erik Barber

buck

Click on the season in the blue box below to see deer harvest totals by zone, county and type of deer harvested.


Preliminary 9-day gun deer season summary
The following data is for the 9-day gun deer season in 2018 (Nov. 17-25). Includes deer harvested under the Deer Damage Program.
  Number of deer harvested
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless Unknown
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . . .
BARRON . . . .
BROWN . . . .
BUFFALO . . . .
CALUMET . . . .
CHIPPEWA . . . .
CLARK . . . .
DOOR . . . .
DUNN . . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . . .
FOND DU LAC . . . .
FORT MCCOY . . . .
GREEN LAKE . . . .
JACKSON . . . .
JUNEAU . . . .
KEWAUNEE . . . .
LA CROSSE . . . .
MANITOWOC . . . .
MARATHON . . . .
MARINETTE . . . .
MARQUETTE . . . .
MONROE . . . .
OCONTO . . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . . .
PEPIN . . . .
PIERCE . . . .
POLK . . . .
PORTAGE . . . .
ST. CROIX . . . .
SHAWANO . . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . . .
WAUPACA . . . .
WAUSHARA . . . .
WINNEBAGO . . . .
WOOD . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . . .
CLARK . . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . . .
JACKSON . . . .
JUNEAU . . . .
MONROE . . . .
WOOD . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . . .
Bad River . . . .
BAYFIELD . . . .
BURNETT . . . .
CHIPPEWA . . . .
DOUGLAS . . . .
FLORENCE . . . .
FOREST . . . .
IRON . . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . . .
LANGLADE . . . .
LINCOLN . . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . . .
MARINETTE . . . .
OCONTO . . . .
ONEIDA . . . .
PRICE . . . .
RED CLIFF RESERVATION . . . .
RUSK . . . .
SAWYER . . . .
TAYLOR . . . .
VILAS . . . .
WASHBURN . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . . .
CRAWFORD . . . .
DANE . . . .
DODGE . . . .
GRANT . . . .
GREEN . . . .
IOWA . . . .
JEFFERSON . . . .
KENOSHA . . . .
LAFAYETTE . . . .
MILWAUKEE . . . .
OZAUKEE . . . .
RACINE . . . .
RICHLAND . . . .
ROCK . . . .
SAUK . . . .
VERNON . . . .
WALWORTH . . . .
WASHINGTON . . . .
WAUKESHA . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Archery season summary

The following data is for the archery deer season in 2018.

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Crossbow season summary

The following data is for the crossbow deer season in 2018.

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Youth deer hunt summary

The following data is for the youth deer season in 2018 (Oct. 6-7).

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Muzzleloader season summary

The following data is for the muzzleloader deer season in 2018 (Nov. 26-Dec. 5).

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
December antlerless-only season summary

The following data is for the statewide antlerless-only deer season in 2018 (Dec. 6-9).

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Antlerless-only Holiday Hunt summary

The following data is for the antlerless-only holiday hunt in 2018 (Dec. 24-Jan 1, 2018). The holiday hunt only takes place in select counties.

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Extended archery season summary

The following data is for the extended archery season in 2018-2019. The extended archery season only takes place in select counties.

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
FORT MCCOY . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
Bad River . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION . . .
LAC DU FLAMBEAU RESERVATION . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MENOMINEE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .

Historic harvest data for each county can be found on Wisconsin's Deer Metric System.

Last revised: Wednesday September 12 2018
B