LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Protect
wetlands through land use planning, acquisition and wetland protection laws.
Restore
wetlands to improve wetland health and function and by re-establishing destroyed wetlands.
Explore
wetlands by getting your feet wet and learning about their wonders.

Wisconsin wetlands: county by county acreage

Wetland acreage is based on 1978-79 aerial photography, unless otherwise noted.

County Total surface area (acres) Acres of wetland % of county mapped as wetland Wetlands as % of statewide total Minimum map unit size (acres)
Adams414,58952,26812.6%1.0% 2
Ashland-1991668,103168,38825.2%3.1%2
Barron552,24842,6407.7%0.8%2
Bayfield-1991944,90280,2528.5%1.5%2
Brown-1986338,37528,2578.4%0.5%2
Buffalo438,09244,93410.3%0.8%5
Burnett525,790122,19423.2%2.3%5
Calumet204,71424,73612.1%0.5%5
Chippewa646,70378,39912.1%1.5%2
Clark778,048100,33812.9%1.9%5
Columbia495,27475,40415.2%1.4%5
Crawford366,56127,3317.5%0.5%5
Dane-1986769,39251,4186.7%1.0% 2
Dodge564,734110,55819.6%2.1%2
Door-1987308,95950,99016.5%0.9%2
Douglas-1991837,924194,16923.2%3.6%2
Dunn545,32944,2228.1%0.8%5
Eau Claire408,10443,64610.7%0.8%5
Florence312,37349,97416.0%0.9%5
Fond du Lac462,70469,12814.9%1.3%5
Forest649,053161,05624.8%3.0%5
Grant734,65622,8693.1%0.4% 5
Green373,79012,3013.3%0.2% 2
Green Lake226,75558,81625.9%1.1%5
Iowa488,15716,5003.4%0.3%5
Iron-1991484,660151,06531.2% 2.8%2
Jackson631,862113,07017.9% 2.1%2
Jefferson-1986356,52159,280 16.6%1.1%2
Juneau491,325122,48524.9%2.3%2
Kenosha174,60517,0129.7% 0.3%2
Kewaunee-1989219,29927,43612.5% 0.5%2
La Crosse289,77737,66713.0% 0.7%2
Lafayette405,5103,1160.8% 0.1%5
Langlade558,558108,80019.5% 2.0%5
Lincoln565,147121,53021.5% 2.3%5
Manitowoc-1989378,60048,75812.9% 0.9%2
Marathon-1987988,848172,29317.4% 3.2%2
Marinette-1989897,262212,99723.7% 4.0%2
Marquette291,54168,88123.6% 1.3%5
Menominee229,11733,54514.6% 0.6%5
Milwaukee154,6014,4662.9% 0.1%2
Monroe-1988576,59656,8429.9% 1.1%2
Oconto-1989638,777159,71725.0% 3.0%2
Oneida719,826237,54633.0% 4.4%5
Outagamie409,84974,22118.1%1.4%5
Ozaukee148,45616,26511.0% 0.3%2
Pepin148,6837,2354.9%0.1% 5
Pierce368,9717,3972.0%0.1% 5
Polk587,08860,92110.4%1.1% 5
Portage-1992516,07692,74818.0% 1.7%2
Price801,721252,99231.6% 4.7%5
Racine213,20413,5296.3%0.3% 2
Richland375,20915,2104.1% 0.3%5
Rock461,14819,4244.2%0.4% 2
Rusk584,439113,00519.3%2.1% 5
St. Croix462,05414,2543.1% 0.3%2
Sauk536,13832,1456.0%0.6% 5
Sawyer804,180162,64120.2% 3.0%5
Shawano571,244127,77822.4% 2.4%5
Sheboygan-1987328,73940,44712.3% 0.8%2
Taylor623,973120,97919.4% 2.2%5
Trempealeau469,85543,3869.2% 0.8%5
Vernon508,77014,5112.9%0.3% 5
Vilas558,593116,86620.9% 2.2%5
Walworth355,45828,7468.1% 0.5%2
Washburn518,23679,14015.3% 1.5%5
Washington275,74342,65215.5% 0.8%2
Waukesha355,58754,91315.4% 1.0%2
Waupaca480,729112,76123.5% 2.1%5
Waushara400,69558,72514.7% 1.1%2
Winnebago-1986280,72344,38015.8% 0.8%2
Wood507,428130,72525.8%2.4% 2
TOTALS34,760,7505,385,290 15.5% 
Error processing SSI file
Last revised: Thursday August 16 2012