LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Stewardship program logo
Apply (LUG)
for grants eligible for local units of government.
Apply (NCO)
for grants eligible for nonprofit conservation organizations.
Find
Stewardship Grant lands.
DNR region map
Contact information
For more information, see:
Stewardship grant contact list

Knowles-Nelson Stewardship ProgramGrant contacts

Please contact us if you have questions about the Stewardship Program or need assistance in applying for a grant.

  • Regional community services specialist for applying for grants
  • DNR grant managers for general information

Grant Managers


Nonprofit conservation organization grant manager
Pamela Foster Felt
101 S Webster
P O BOX 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921
608-266-0868

Federal Recreational Trails grant program
Bobbi Winebar
Department of Natural Resources
2984 Shawano Ave
Green Bay, WI 54313
(920) 662-5175

Friends (State Property Development) grant program
Beth Norquist
1300 W Clairemont Ave.
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4001
715-839-3751

Local units of government & federal Land and Water Conservation Fund grant programs
Jennifer Gihring
101 S. Webster St.
P.O. Box 7921
Madison WI 53707-7921
608-264-6138

County forest grant program
Doug Brown
LeMay Forestry Center
518 W. Somo Ave.
Tomahawk, WI 54487
715-453-2188 x 1263

South Central

Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Richland, Rock and Sauk counties

Local government contact
Cheryl Housley
3911 Fish Hatchery ROAD
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3218
Fax: 608-275-3315

NCO contact
Mary Rothenmaier
3911 Fish Hatchery Road
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3322
Fax: 608-275-3315

Southeast

Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington and Waukesha counties

Local government contact
Sara deBruijn
2300 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Milwaukee, WI 53212
414-263-8704

NCO contact
Mary Rothenmaier
3911 Fish Hatchery Road
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3322
Fax: 608-275-3315

Northeast

Brown, Calumet Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago counties

Local government contact
Jessica Terrien
2984 Shawano Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-662-5121

NCO contact
Faith Murray
2984 Shawano Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-662-5487

Northern

Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas and Washburn counties

Local government contact and NCO contact for Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Taylor and Vilas counties
Jillian Steffes
107 Sutliff Ave.
Rhinelander, WI 54501
715-365-8928

Local government contact for Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn counties
Ed Slaminski
810 W Maple Street
Spooner, WI 54801
715-635-4130

NCO contact for Western half of Northern region: Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Burnett, Washburn, Sawyer, Polk, Barron and Rusk counties
Karen Blodgett
1300 W Clairmont Ave.
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4001
715-836-6574

West Central

Adams, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Juneau, LaCrosse, Marathon, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Portage, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon and Wood counties

Local government contact
Beth Norquist
1300 W Clairmont Ave.
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4001
715-839-3751

NCO contact for all counties in the region plus Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Burnett, Washburn, Sawyer, Polk, Barron and Rusk counties from Northern Region
Karen Blodgett
1300 W Clairmont Ave.
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4001
715-836-6574

Last revised: Wednesday February 07 2018