LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Join
the charter
Who
is participating
Watch
webinars
Explore
resources
See
the funding calendar
Public comment periods

Public comment opportunities are available for the following applicants.

  • C.A. Lawton - Tier 2
  • InPro World Headquarters - Tier 2
DNR Charter contacts
Project coordinator
Will Erikson
Program & Policy Analyst
608-267-3763
Single point of contact
Erika Kluetmeier
Program & policy analyst
608-267-0865

Sustainable Strategies Webinar Series:
Webinars for Wisconsin’s Municipal Professionals Legacy Communities

logo

Don't miss a webinar!

You can easily register for the next webinar.

The Sustainable Strategies Webinar Series is a free monthly webinar produced for Municipal professionals. Join us every third Thursday from 12pm-1pm for presentations on timely sustainability topics. Support is provided by:

 

Upcoming Webinar - November 21, 12pm-1pm - Register now

The Butter Solar Project is a case study of a successful public-private partnership involving a renewable energy developer (OneEnergy Renewables); a municipal electric company as off-taker (the Upper Midwest Municipal Energy Group); and a project catalyst with an appetite for renewable energy credits and ambitious carbon reduction goals (Organic Valley). The result is a 22 MW solar energy project comprised of 10 separate solar installations interconnected behind the meter in municipal electric systems located throughout western Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota. This panel presentation will describe all aspects of the deal from representatives of all three players.

Presented by: Richard Heinemann - Attorney - Boardman & Clark, LLP, Erik Udelhofen - Director + Project Development - OneEnergy. Stanley E. Minnick III - Energy Services & Technology Manager - CROPP Cooperative - Organic Valley

Webinars

International editions
Month Presenter Title
November 2018 Michael Anstett - IES Abroad - Freiburg, Germany Sustainable Urban Ecosystem Management
2019
Month Presenter Title
January Todd Tavers, Ehlers, Inc. Tax Increment Financing Basics
February Mark Dudzik, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Cultural Resource Planning for Local Governments
March Lindsey Geiger, PE, ENV SP, LEED AP BD+C, Director of Education, Institute for Sustainable Infrastructure Using Envision™ to Plan, Design, and Construct Sustainable Infrastructure
April Gavin Luter from the University of Wisconsin Madison’s UniverCity Alliance The Sustainable Idea: How UW Madison’s UniverCity Year Program Helped Localities Address Local Sustainability Priorities
May Katya Spear, COWS, Legacy Communities Alliance for Health and Victoria Faust, UW Population Health Institute Five Key Elements of Health in All Policies and how local governments in Wisconsin are operationalizing them
June Stacy Rowe- Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources - Natural Heritage Conservation Road ROW Mowing – Natural Resource BMPs in Wisconsin
July Aaron Lande - US Green Building Council - LEED for Cities LEED Cities, local codes and ordinances
August Mahanth Joishy Electric Fleet Vehicles
October David Drake; Extension Wildlife Specialist and Professor; Dept. of Forest and Wildlife Ecology; UW-Madison Managing for Wildlife in Cities
2018
Month Presenter Title
December Jon Simonsen - DNR, Environmental Analysis and Review Specialist Road stream culverts: The case for inventory and assessment strategies as an important sustainability initiative in Wisconsin.
November Julia Noordyk – University of Wisconsin – Sea Grant Institute Building Resilient Communities One Code at a Time
October Sherrie Gruder – Sustainable Design and Energy Specialist – University of Wisconsin-Extension Energy Independence - How to Afford Getting to 100 and Promote Sustainability to Boot
September Kathy Lake, P.E., ENV-SP - Pollution Prevention Manager Invisible Impact
August Kathy Kuntz, Executive Director, Cool Choices Sustainable Communities: Building Enthusiasm for Sustainability
July Josh Brown - Wisconsin DNR - Wetland In-Lieu Fee Wetland Mitigation Program Coordinator The WI Wetland Conservation Trust ILF Mitigation in Wisconsin
June Lisa Ashenbrenner-Hunt Make your plans environmentally sound before you break ground! Part 1 and Part 2
May Dan Buckler, Urban Forestry Inventory Specialist, DNR Transforming the City into a Forest
March Audrey Boerner, Eau Claire City-County Health Department Getting the Most Out of Health Impact Assessments
February Greg Wise, UW-Extension Quality of Life Indicators as an Economic Development Tool
January Kevin Westhuis, Utility Director for the City of River Falls Developing positive relationships with property owners through high levels of customer service
2017
Month Presenter Title
January Claudia Haack, Sustainable Infrastructure Manager, Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District Sustainable Infrastructure Management (SIM)
February Heather Cleveland, Food Justice Director, Nourish Sustainable Food Systems - The Farm to table Movement
March Brian Wahl, Urban Forester Forestry Coordinator, WDNR Emerald Ash Borer – Managing the Forest Before, During and After the Invasion
April Matt Kures, Community Development State Specialist - UW-Extension, Center for Community and Economic Development Demographic Information and Smart Cities
May Ashwat Narayanan, Transportation Policy Director, 1000 Friends of Wisconsin Local Transportation Decision Making in Changing Times
June Julia Stanley, Healthy Kids Collaborative Activating Active Communities in Dane County
September Bill Baily, Chequamegon Bay Renewables, Inc. CheqBayRenewables: Bringing Renewable Energy Into Your Community
October Roger Bannerman, Hydrologist, USGS Developing Municipal Phosphorous Reduction Credits for Leaf Management programs
2015
Month Presenter Title
March Pete Wood, Storm Water Engineer, WDNR
Kile Kuhlmey, Soil Erosion Specialist, City of Kenosha
Effective Implementation of Municipal Construction Site Erosion Control Programs
June Jesse Schomberg, Extension Program Leader, University of Minnesota
Maureen Millman, Environmental Analysis and Review Specialist, WDNR
Road Ditch Maintenance to Protect Water Quality
Plus: Permits when are they required and how to get them?
July Megan Levy, Director of Local Energy Program, WI State Energy Office A Look at the Energy Star Portfolio Program
Case Study: City of Eau Claire
August Pamela Toshner, Water Resources Management Specialist, WDNR Wisconsin's Healthy Lakes Initiative Grant Program
September Roger Bannerman, Hydrologist, USGS Urban Phosphorus Loads: Identifying Sources and Evaluating Controls
October Ben Jordan, Program Director, UW-Madison School of Engineering
Pete Wood, Water Resource Engineer, WDNR
Lessons Learned the Hard Way - Achieving Sustainability in the Real World
December Jennifer Rivers, VP for Operations, Institute for Sustainable Infrastructure Envision Rating System for Sustainable Infrastructure

Webinars from the UW-Extension Regional Natural Resources Program

Last revised: Friday November 08 2019