LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Share your observations

Share your observations of plants or non-game animals with the Natural Heritage Inventory.

Rare animals
Find rare and non-game animals.
Rare plants
Learn about plants on the Natural Heritage Working List.
Rare lichens
Discover Wisconsin's lichens.
Natural communities
Explore Wisconsin's natural communities.
Other features
Discover unique resources.
Eagle license plate

Help care for rare plants and animals by ordering an Endangered Resources plate.

Contact information
For information on Wisconsin's rare plants, contact:
Kevin Doyle
608-416-3377

Wisconsin's rare plants

Photo of Fassett's locoweed (Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea), a species known only from Wisconsin.

Fassett's locoweed (Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea), photo by Thomas Meyer, Wisconsin DNR.

There are 336 vascular plants on Wisconsin's Natural Heritage Working List, including 316 that are tracked by the Natural Heritage Inventory. Rare plant habitats can vary greatly in size and quality, with species occurring in both large blocks of high-quality undisturbed habitats as well as small, remnant, isolated sites.

Explore rare plants pages

These pages contain information about Wisconsin's rare plants, including where they are found in the state, their level of legal protection and photos. Life history and management considerations are available for many species, and new information is continually being added.

Click on the table headings to sort or you can sort taxonomically. Choose a species from the list to explore information for that animal. View the table key.
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
WI
Status
Mapped in NHI
Azolla caroliniana Eastern Mosquito Fern G5 SU N
Azolla mexicana Floating-fern G5 SU N
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink G3 SH SOC N
Carex longii Greenish-white Sedge G5 SH N
Cornus drummondii Northern Roughleaf Dogwood G5 SNA N
Crataegus beata Dunbar's Hawthorn G2G4 SH N
Danthonia compressa Flattened Oatgrass G5 SU N
Dryopteris clintoniana Clinton's Woodfern G5 SH N
Echinodorus berteroi Erect Burhead G5 SH N
Euphorbia commutata Wood Spurge G5 SH N
Festuca paradoxa Cluster Fescue G5 SH N
Hybanthus concolor Green Violet G5 SH N
Lemna aequinoctialis Lesser Duckweed G5 SU N
Lemna obscura Little Duckweed G5 SU N
Lemna perpusilla Minute Duckweed G5 SU N
Myriophyllum humile Low Water Milfoil G5 SU N
Paronychia fastigiata Hairy Forked Nail-wort G5 SU N
Polanisia jamesii James' Cristatella G5 SH N
Rudbeckia fulgida Orange Coneflower G5 SU N
Sagittaria brevirostra Shortbeak Arrowhead G5 SU N
Symphyotrichum racemosum var. subdumosum Fragile-stemmed Aster G4G5T3T5Q SNA N
Utricularia subulata Zigzag Bladderwort G5 SU N
Agalinis skinneriana Pale False Foxglove G3G4 S2 END Y
Anemone caroliniana Carolina Anemone G5 S1 END Y
Anemone multifida var. multifida Cut-leaved Anemone G5T5 S1 END Y
Armoracia lacustris Lake Cress G4? S1 END Y
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed G5? S3 END Y
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort G5 S1 END Y
Astragalus alpinus Alpine Milkvetch G5 S1 END Y
Astragalus crassicarpus Ground-plum G5 S2 END Y
Astragalus neglectus Cooper's Milkvetch G4 S1 END Y
Botrychium campestre Prairie Dunewort G3G4 S1 END Y
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort G5 S1S2 END Y
Botrychium mormo Little Goblin Moonwort G3 S1S2 END Y
Caltha natans Floating Marsh Marigold G5 S1 END Y
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth G4G5 S2 END Y
Carex crus-corvi Ravenfoot Sedge G5 S1 END Y
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheathed Sedge G5 S1 END Y
Carex lupuliformis False Hop Sedge G4 S2 END Y
Carex media Intermediate Sedge G5T5 S2 END Y
Carex schweinitzii Schweinitz's Sedge G3G4 SH END Y
Catabrosa aquatica Brook Grass G5 S1 END Y
Conioselinum chinense Hemlock-parsley G5 SH END Y
Diarrhena obovata Ovate Beak Grass G4G5 S2 END Y
Draba cana Hoary Whitlow-grass G5 S1 END Y
Eleocharis nitida Neat Spike-rush G4 S2 END Y
Eleocharis quadrangulata Square-stem Spike-rush G5 S1 END Y
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spike-rush G3G5 S1 SOC END Y
Erigenia bulbosa Harbinger-of-spring G5 S1 END Y
Fimbristylis puberula Chestnut Sedge G5 S1 END Y
Fuirena pumila Dwarf Umbrella Sedge G4 S1 END Y
Geocaulon lividum Northern Comandra G5 S1 END Y
Juncus stygius Bog Rush G5 S1 END Y
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover G3 S2 LT END Y
Liatris punctata var. nebraskana Dotted Blazing Star G5T3T5 S2S3 END Y
Listera auriculata Auricled Twayblade G3G4 S1 END Y
Lonicera involucrata Fly Honeysuckle G5 S1 END Y
Melica smithii Smith's Melic Grass G4 S1 END Y
Moehringia macrophylla Large-leaved Sandwort G5 S1 END Y
Muhlenbergia richardsonis Mat Muhly G5 S1 END Y
Orobanche ludoviciana Louisiana Broomrape G5 S1 END Y
Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea Fassett's Locoweed G5T1T2 S1S2 LT END Y
Parnassia parviflora Small-flowered Grass-of-Parnassus G5T4 S1 END Y
Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior Smooth Phlox G5TNR S2 END Y
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort G5 S1 END Y
Plantago cordata Heart-leaved Plantain G4 S1 END Y
Platanthera leucophaea Eastern Prairie White Fringed Orchid G2G3 S2 LT END Y
Polemonium occidentale ssp. lacustre Western Jacob's Ladder G5?T2Q S1 END Y
Polygala incarnata Pink Milkwort G5 S1 END Y
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted Pondweed G5 S1 END Y
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root G4? S1 END Y
Prenanthes crepidinea Nodding Rattlesnake-root G4 S1 END Y
Pterospora andromedea Giant Pinedrops G5 S1 END Y
Pyrola minor Lesser Wintergreen G5 S1 END Y
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water Crowfoot G5 S2 END Y
Ranunculus lapponicus Lapland Buttercup G5 S1 END Y
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland Azalea G5 S1 END Y
Ruellia humilis Hairy Wild Petunia G5 S2 END Y
Salix cordata Sand Dune Willow G4 S1 END Y
Salix pellita Satiny Willow G5 S1 END Y
Schoenoplectus hallii Hall's Bulrush G2G3 S1 SOC END Y
Scleria reticularis Netted Nutrush G4 S1 END Y
Scutellaria parvula var. parvula Small Skullcap G4T4 S1 END Y
Selaginella selaginoides Low Spike-moss G5 S1 END Y
Silene virginica Fire Pink G5 S1 END Y
Solidago caesia Bluestem Goldenrod G5 S3 END Y
Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense Lake Huron Tansy G5T4T5 S1 END Y
Thaspium chapmanii Hairy Meadow Parsnip GNR S1 END Y
Tiarella cordifolia Heartleaf Foamflower G5 S1 END Y
Trisetum melicoides Purple False Oats G4G5 S1 END Y
Vaccinium cespitosum Dwarf Bilberry G5 S2 END Y
Vaccinium vitis-idaea Mountain Cranberry G5 S1S2 END Y
Viburnum edule Squashberry G5 S2 END Y
Viola sagittata var. ovata Sand Violet G5T5 S2 END Y
Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple G5 S1 SC Y
Adlumia fungosa Climbing Fumitory G4 S2 SC Y
Agalinis auriculata Earleaf Foxglove G3 S1 SC Y
Agrimonia parviflora Swamp Agrimony G5 S1S2 SC Y
Ammannia robusta Scarlet Loosestrife G5 S2 SC Y
Anticlea elegans ssp. glaucus White Camas G5T4T5 S3 SC Y
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root G5 S2S3 SC Y
Aristida dichotoma Shinners' Three-awned Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Arnoglossum plantagineum Prairie Indian-plantain G4G5 S3 SC Y
Arnoglossum reniforme Great Indian-plantain G4 S3 SC Y
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood G5 S2 SC Y
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush G5 S2 SC Y
Asclepias hirtella Green Milkweed G5 S2 SC Y
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort G5 S2S3 SC Y
Baptisia tinctoria Yellow Wild-indigo G5 S1 SC Y
Bartonia paniculata Twining Screwstem G5 S1 SC Y
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress G5 S1S2 SC Y
Boechera missouriensis Missouri Rock-cress G5 S2 SC Y
Botrychium minganense Mingan's Moonwort G5 S2 SC Y
Botrychium pallidum Pale Moonwort G3 S1 SC Y
Botrychium spathulatum Spoon-leaf Moonwort G3 S1 SC Y
Cakile edentula var. lacustris American Sea-rocket G5T3T5 S3 SC Y
Callirhoe triangulata Clustered Poppy-mallow G3 S2 SC Y
Callitriche hermaphroditica Autumnal Water-starwort G5 S2 SC Y
Canadanthus modestus Northwestern Sticky Aster G5 S1 SC Y
Cardamine maxima Large Toothwort G5 S1 SC Y
Carex albicans var. albicans Dry Woods Sedge G5T5 S1 SC Y
Carex backii Rocky Mountain Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex capillaris Hair-like Sedge G5 S1S2 SC Y
Carex cumulata Clustered Sedge G4G5 S2 SC Y
Carex digitalis var. digitalis Slender Wood Sedge G5T5 S1 SC Y
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex gracilescens Slender Sedge G5? S2 SC Y
Carex livida Livid Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex merritt-fernaldii Fernald's Sedge G5 S3 SC Y
Carex nigra Smooth Black Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex novae-angliae New England Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex platyphylla Broad-leaf Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge G4 S3 SC Y
Carex straminea Straw Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex suberecta Prairie Straw Sedge G4 S1 SC Y
Carex swanii Swan Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex torreyi Torrey's Sedge G4G5 S1 SC Y
Chaerophyllum procumbens Spreading Chervil G5 S1 SC Y
Clinopodium arkansanum Low Calamint G5 S2 SC Y
Commelina erecta var. deamiana Narrow-leaved Dayflower G5T5 S1 SC Y
Coreopsis lanceolata Sand Coreopsis G5 S2 SC Y
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder G5? S1 SC Y
Cuscuta glomerata Rope Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta pentagona Field Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta polygonorum Knotweed Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin Northern Yellow Lady's-slipper G5T4T5 S3S4 SC Y
Cystopteris laurentiana Laurentian Bladder Fern G3 S2 SC Y
Dalea villosa var. villosa Silky Prairie-clover G5T5 S2 SC Y
Dasistoma macrophylla Mullein Foxglove G4 S1 SC Y
Desmodium canescens Hoary Tick-trefoil G5 S1 SC Y
Desmodium perplexum Perplexed Tick-trefoil G5 S2S3 SC Y
Dichanthelium wilcoxianum Wilcox's Panic Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane G5 S1 SC Y
Diodia teres Rough Buttonweed G5 S1 SC Y
Draba arabisans Rock Whitlow-grass G4G5 S2 SC Y
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern G5 S2 SC Y
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern G5 S1 SC Y
Eclipta prostrata Yerba-de-tajo G5 S1 SC Y
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort G5 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis compressa var. compressa Flat-stemmed Spike-rush G4 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush G4G5 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis equisetoides Horsetail Spike-rush G4 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Capitate Spike-rush G5 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis mamillata Mamillate Spike-rush G5 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flowered Spike-rush G5 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush G4G5 S3 SC Y
Epilobium strictum Downy Willow-herb G5 S3 SC Y
Equisetum palustre Marsh Horsetail G5 S2 SC Y
Eriophorum russeolum ssp. leiocarpum Russet Cotton-grass G5T4T5 S1 SC Y
Euphorbia polygonifolia Seaside Spurge G5? S2 SC Y
Galium brevipes Swamp Bedstraw G4? S1 SC Y
Galium palustre Marsh Bedstraw G5 S1 SC Y
Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum Large-leaved Avens G5T5 S1 SC Y
Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum Large-leaved Avens G5T5 S2 SC Y
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Wild Licorice G5 S1 SC Y
Goodyera oblongifolia Giant Rattlesnake-plantain G5 S1 SC Y
Gymnocarpium jessoense ssp. parvulum Northern Oak Fern G5T4 S1 SC Y
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern G5 S1S2 SC Y
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky Coffee-tree G5 S2 SC Y
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets G5 S2 SC Y
Huperzia appressa Mountain Fir Moss G5 S1 SC Y
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss G4 S3 SC Y
Huperzia selago Fir Clubmoss G5 S1S2 SC Y
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal G3G4 S2S3 SC Y
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf G5 S3 SC Y
Hypericum mutilum Slender St. John's-wort G5 S2 SC Y
Hypericum prolificum Shrubby St. John's-wort G5 S1 SC Y
Iodanthus pinnatifidus Purple Rocket G5 S1 SC Y
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf G5 S3 SC Y
Juglans cinerea Butternut G4 S2S3 SC Y
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush G5 S2 SC Y
Juncus vaseyi Vasey's Rush G5 S3 SC Y
Lechea mucronata Hairy Pinweed G5 S1 SC Y
Lespedeza violacea Violet Bush Clover G5 S2 SC Y
Leucophysalis grandiflora Large-flowered Ground-cherry G4? S1 SC Y
Littorella uniflora American Shoreweed G5 S2 SC Y
Lycopodiella margueritae Northern Prostrate Clubmoss G1G2 S1 SC Y
Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda White Adder's-mouth G4G5 S3 SC Y
Melica nitens Three-flowered Melic Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Minuartia dawsonensis Rock Stitchwort G5 S1 SC Y
Myosotis laxa Small Forget-me-not G5 S2 SC Y
Najas gracillima Thread-like Naiad G5? S3S4 SC Y
Napaea dioica Glade Mallow G4 S3 SC Y
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion G5 S2 SC Y
Nuphar advena Yellow Water Lily G5T5 S1 SC Y
Nuphar microphylla Small Yellow Pond Lily G5T4T5 S1 SC Y
Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo G5 S1 SC Y
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose G5 S2 SC Y
Omalotheca sylvatica Woodland Cudweed G4 S1 SC Y
Packera plattensis Prairie Ragwort G5 S3 SC Y
Paronychia canadensis Smooth Forked Nail-wort G5 S2S3 SC Y
Pediomelum argophyllum Silvery Scurf Pea G5 S1 SC Y
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip G5 S3 SC Y
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake G5 S2 SC Y
Penstemon hirsutus Hairy Beardtongue G4 S1 SC Y
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue G5 S1 SC Y
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower G3G4 S3 SC Y
Phlox bifida ssp. bifida Cleft Phlox G5?T5? S1 SC Y
Piptatheropsis canadensis Canada Mountain Ricegrass G4G5 S1 SC Y
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid G4 S2 SC Y
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore G5 S2 SC Y
Poa paludigena Bog Bluegrass G3 S3 SC Y
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass G5 S1 SC Y
Poa wolfii Wolf's Bluegrass G4 S1 SC Y
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Potamogeton bicupulatus Snail-seed Pondweed G4 S2 SC Y
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed G5 S2 SC Y
Potamogeton hillii Hill's Pondweed G3 S1 SC Y
Potamogeton oakesianus Oakes' Pondweed G5 S3 SC Y
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed G5 S1 SC Y
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed G4 S3 SC Y
Primula fassettii Jeweled Shooting Star G4 S1S2 SC Y
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose G5 S3 SC Y
Pseudognaphalium micradenium Catfoot G4G5T3? S1 SC Y
Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata var. trifoliata Wafer-ash G5T5 S2 SC Y
Quercus muehlenbergii Chinquapin Oak G5 S1S2 SC Y
Quercus palustris Pin Oak G5 S1 SC Y
Rhamnus lanceolata var. glabrata Lanced-leaved Buckthorn G5T4T5 S1 SC Y
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty G5 S3 SC Y
Rhus aromatica Fragrant Sumac G5 S1 SC Y
Rhynchospora fusca Brown Beak-rush G4G5 S2 SC Y
Rotala ramosior Toothcup G5 S2S3 SC Y
Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. calycina Long-lobed Arrowhead G5T5? S1 SC Y
Salix sericea Silky Willow G5 S1S2 SC Y
Sceptridium oneidense Blunt-lobe Grape-fern G4 S2 SC Y
Sceptridium rugulosum Rugulose Grape-fern G3 S2 SC Y
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus Slender Bulrush G5 S1 SC Y
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey's Bulrush G5? S2 SC Y
Scirpus georgianus Georgia Bulrush G5 S1 SC Y
Scirpus pallidus Pale Bulrush G5 S2 SC Y
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush G5 S2 SC Y
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush G5 S2 SC Y
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap G5T5 S2S3 SC Y
Senna hebecarpa Northern Wild Senna G5 S1 SC Y
Senna marilandica Maryland Senna G5 S1 SC Y
Silene nivea Snowy Campion G4? S3 SC Y
Sisyrinchium albidum White Blue-eyed-grass G5? S2S3 SC Y
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Pointed Blue-eyed-grass G5 S1 SC Y
Spiranthes lucida Shining Lady's-tresses G4 S1 SC Y
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains Lady's-tresses G3G4 S3 SC Y
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October Lady's-tresses G5?T4? S1 SC Y
Strophostyles leiosperma Small-flowered Woolly Bean G5 S2 SC Y
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpina Northern Slender Pondweed G5T5 S2 SC Y
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis Slender Pondweed G5T5 S2 SC Y
Sullivantia sullivantii Sullivant's Cool-wort G4 S3 SC Y
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Bushy Aster G5T4 S1 SC Y
Symphyotrichum robynsianum Robyns' Aster G5 S1 SC Y
Tephroseris palustris Marsh Ragwort G5 S1 SC Y
Thalictrum revolutum Waxleaf Meadowrue G5 S2 SC Y
Thalictrum venulosum Veined Meadowrue G5 S1 SC Y
Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Purple Meadow Parsnip G5T5 S2 SC Y
Triglochin palustris Slender Bog Arrow-grass G5 S3 SC Y
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia G3G4 S2 SC Y
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort G4 S3 SC Y
Vaccinium pallidum Blue Ridge Blueberry G5 S1 SC Y
Valeriana edulis var. ciliata Hairy Valerian G5T3 S3 SC Y
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain G5 S1 SC Y
Viburnum cassinoides Northern Wild-raisin G5T5 S1 SC Y
Viburnum prunifolium Smooth Black-haw G5 S2 SC Y
Viola rostrata Long-spurred Violet G5 S2S3 SC Y
Viola striata Striped Violet G5 S1 SC Y
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Oregon Woodsia G5T5 S1 SC Y
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Monkshood G3 S2 LT THR Y
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot G5 S2 THR Y
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove G4 S2 THR Y
Amerorchis rotundifolia Round-leaved Orchis G5 S1S2 THR Y
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed G4? S1 THR Y
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed G5? S3 THR Y
Asclepias sullivantii Prairie Milkweed G5 S2S3 THR Y
Asplenium pinnatifidum Pinnatifid Spleenwort G4 S1 THR Y
Besseya bullii Kitten Tails G3 S3 THR Y
Calamovilfa longifolia var. magna Sand Reedgrass G5T3T5 S2 THR Y
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort G5 S1 THR Y
Calypso bulbosa Calypso Orchid G5 S2 THR Y
Carex careyana Carey's Sedge G4G5 S1 THR Y
Carex concinna Beautiful Sedge G5 S1 THR Y
Carex exilis Coast Sedge G5 S1 THR Y
Carex formosa Handsome Sedge G4 S2 THR Y
Carex garberi Elk Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Carex michauxiana Michaux's Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle G3 S3 SOC THR Y
Cirsium pitcheri Pitcher's Thistle G2G3 S2 LT THR Y
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head Lady's-slipper G3 S2 THR Y
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper G4 S2 THR Y
Drosera anglica English Sundew G5 S1 THR Y
Drosera linearis Linear-leaved Sundew G4G5 S1 THR Y
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower G4 S3 THR Y
Eleocharis rostellata Beaked Spike-rush G5 S2 THR Y
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. psammophilus Thickspike G5T3 S2 THR Y
Eurybia furcata Forked Aster G3 S3 THR Y
Festuca occidentalis Western Fescue G5 S1 THR Y
Fraxinus quadrangulata Blue Ash G5 S1 THR Y
Hypericum sphaerocarpum Round-fruited St. John's Wort G5 S1S2 THR Y
Iris lacustris Dwarf Lake Iris G3 S3 LT THR Y
Lespedeza virginica Slender Bush Clover G5 S2 THR Y
Lesquerella ludoviciana Silver Bladderpod G5 S1 THR Y
Listera convallarioides Broad-leaved Twayblade G5 S1 THR Y
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear G5 S3 THR Y
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape G4G5 S1 THR Y
Packera indecora Plains Ragwort G5 S1 THR Y
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus GNR S1S2 THR Y
Petasites sagittatus Sweet Colt's-foot G5 S3 THR Y
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid G4?T4Q S2 THR Y
Polystichum braunii Braun's Holly-fern G5 S3 THR Y
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley G5 S2 THR Y
Potamogeton confervoides Algae-leaved Pondweed G4 S2 THR Y
Pseudognaphalium saxicola Cliff Cudweed G5T2 S2 THR Y
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot G5 S2 THR Y
Rhynchospora scirpoides Long-beaked Bald-rush G4 S2 THR Y
Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. oxyacanthoides Canadian Gooseberry G5T5 S2 THR Y
Salix planifolia ssp. planifolia Tea-leaved Willow G5T5 S2 THR Y
Solidago simplex var. gillmanii Dune Goldenrod G5T3? S2 THR Y
Sparganium glomeratum Clustered Bur-reed G4? S2 THR Y
Stuckenia vaginata Sheathed Pondweed G5 S1 THR Y
Triantha glutinosa False Asphodel G5 S2S3 THR Y
Trichophorum cespitosum Tufted Bulrush G5 S2 THR Y
Trillium nivale Snow Trillium G4 S3 THR Y
Trisetum spicatum Spike Trisetum G5 S2 THR Y
Valeriana uliginosa Marsh Valerian G4 S2 THR Y

Rank and status: To learn more about species rank and status, see the working list key. Mapped in NHI: (Natural Heritage Inventory): Y = Observations of these species are mapped into the NHI database.

Back to Top

Last revised: Monday, April 30, 2018
Southwest Savanna Southern Lake Michigan Coastal Western Coulees and Ridges Southeast Glacial Plains Central Sand Hills Central Lake Michigan Coastal Central Sand Plains Northern Lake Michigan Coastal Northern Lake Michigan Coastal Northeast Sands Western Prairie North Central Forest Northern Highlands Northwest Lowlands Northwest Sands Northwest Lowlands Superior Coastal Plains Forest Transition