LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Find
grant opportunities.
Find
loan opportunities.
Contact
Community Financial Assistance staff.
Contact information
For general information on DNR grant & loan programs, contact:
CFA Bureau staff
Search for DNR contacts by county & subject:
DNR staff directory

Community Financial Assistance staff contacts

The DNR's Community Financial Assistance (CFA) staff administer grant and loan programs. Program staff work closely with local governments and interested organizations to develop and support projects that protect public health, natural resources, the environment and outdoor recreational opportunities.

Central office

Central office

map of DNR regions

DNR
Community Financial Assistance - CF/2
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison WI 53707

Bureau Director

Mary Rose Teves
608-267-7683

Grant staff

Patrick Kirsop, Chief, Environment & Natural Resources Grants Section
608-266-2747

Christine Halbur, Chief, Outdoor Recreation Grants Section
920-360-1490

Staff name & email Phone Areas of expertise
Kari Beetham 608-264-9207
  • dam removal grants
  • municipal dam grants
  • basic recycling and recycling consolidation grants
  • urban wildlife damage abatement and control
  • STAR liason
Cathy Burrow 608-267-0494
  • all terrain vehicle (ATV/UTV) trails
  • motorized stewardship grants
  • snowmobile trails
  • off-highway motorcycle trails
Sandy Chancellor 608-266-1967
  • dry cleaning grants
Ashley Dooley 920-662-5123
  • surface water grants (lakes, rivers, aquatic invasive species)
Elisabeth (Lis) Kuisis 608-267-5129
  • municipal flood control grants
  • weed management area (WMA)
  • Wisconsin forest landowner (WFLGP)
Jessica Wagner 608-267-9385
  • nonpoint notice of discharge
  • nonpoint targeted runoff management
  • nonpoint urban storm water planning and construction

Loans staff

Jim Ritchie, Chief, Environmental Loans Section
608-215-6235

Matt Marcum, Project Manager Supervisor, Environmental Loans Section
608-264-8986

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Noah Balgooyen 608-264-8841 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • loan processing
Lisa Bushby 608-267-7475 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • loan processing
Dave Calhoon 608-266-4536 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • equipment replacement fund (ERF)
  • fiscal sustainability plan (FSP)
  • user charge system (UCS) and sewer use ordinance (SUO)
  • loan processing
Jeanne Cargill 608-267-7587 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • CWFP Pilot Projects Program
  • statutes and administrative codes
  • loan processing
Kay Christensen 608-266-3163 Environmental Loans Outreach Coordinator
  • conferences
  • electronic newsletter
  • web publishing
Michelle Eis 608-267-0490 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • CWFP Small Loans Program (SLP)
  • CWFP State Hardship Financial Assistance Program
  • loan processing
Greg Farmer 608-266-5889 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • project closeout
  • requests for LSL disbursement
  • loan processing
Kim Leizinger 608-264-8844 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • project closeout
  • requests for disbursement
  • loan processing
Meja Maka 608-266-9193 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • disadvantaged business enterprise (DBE) requirements
  • loan processing
VACANT
(Matt Marcum)
608-264-8986 Clean Water Fund Program (CWFP) Coordinator
Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • loan processing
Nicole Mathews 608-266-0849 Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP) Coordinator
Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • loan processing
Becky Mesdjian 608-266-5888 Environmental Loans Database Manager
  • online submittals
Kevin Olson 608-266-9955 Environmental Loans Program Specialist
  • environmental review (E/A/H)
  • federal reporting
Becky Scott 608-267-7584 Environmental Loans Project Manager
  • federal liaison
  • Lead Service Line (LSL) Replacement Funding Program
  • loan processing

Northeast

Northeast Region

The DNR's Northeast Region includes the counties of Brown, Calumet Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago.

Christine Halbur, Chief, Outdoor Recreation Grants Section
920-360-1490

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Robert Hannes 920-366-4208 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Brown, Calumet Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara, Winnebago)
Donna Kempf 414-263-8569 Community Services Specialist
  • clean vessel act
  • sport fish restoration
  • boating infrastructure
Faith Murray 920-662-5487 Community Services Specialist
  • aquatic invasive species grants
  • lake planning and protection
  • river planning and protection
  • stewardship program for nonprofit conservation organizations
  • all terrain vehicle (ATV) trails
  • snowmobile trail grants
Jessica Terrien 920-662-5137 Community Services Specialist
  • stewardship program for local government
  • recreational trails
  • land & water conservation fund
  • recreational boating grants

Northern

Northern Region

The DNR's Northern Region includes the counties of Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas and Washburn; duties are allocated per county.

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Counties: Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Taylor, Vilas
Dave Andruczyk 715-490-9072 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas, Washburn)
Ann Loechler 715-635-4160 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV trails
  • clean vessel
  • snowmobile trails
  • recreational boating facilities
  • sport fish restoration
Laura MacFarland 715-635-4062 Environmental Grants Specialist
  • aquatic invasive species (AIS)
  • lake management planning, protection & classification
  • river protection & management
  • waterways access
Jillian Steffes 715-365-8928 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV Trails
  • land & water conservation fund
  • recreational trails
  • snowmobile trails
  • stewardship program for local government
  • stewardship program for nonprofit conservation organizations
  • utility terrain vehicles
Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Counties: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, Washburn
Dave Andruczyk 715-490-9072 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas, Washburn)
Karen Blodgett 715-836-6574 Community Services Specialist
  • stewardship program for nonprofit conservation organizations
  • summer tribal youth program
Ann Loechler 715-635-4160 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV trails
  • clean vessel
  • sport fish restoration
  • snowmobile trails
Laura MacFarland 715-635-4062 Environmental Grants Specialist
  • aquatic invasive species (AIS)
  • lake management planning, protection & classification
  • river protection & management
  • waterways access
Ed Slaminski 715-635-4130 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV Trails
  • land & water conservation fund
  • recreational boating facilities
  • recreational trails
  • snowmobile trails
  • stewardship program for local government
  • utility terrain vehicles

South Central

South Central Region

The DNR's South Central Region includes the counties of Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Richland, Rock and Sauk.

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Cheryl Housley 608-275-3218 Community Services Specialist
  • land & water conservation fund
  • stewardship program for local governments
Ann Loechler 715-635-4160 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV trails
  • snowmobile trails
Bernie Robertson 608-516-3623 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Richland, Rock, Sauk)
Mary Rothenmaier 608-275-3322 Community Services Specialist
  • recreational trails
  • stewardship program for non-profit conservation organizations
  • recreational boating facilities
  • clean vessel
  • sport fish restoration
  • boating infrastructure
VACANT 608-275-7760 Environmental Grants Specialist
  • aquatic invasive species (AIS)
  • lake management planning, protection & classification
  • river protection & management
  • waterways access
  • well abandonment grants
  • well compensation grants

Southeast

Southeast Region

The DNR's Southeast Region includes the counties of Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington and Waukesha.

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Sara deBruijn 414-263-8704 Community Services Specialist
  • boating infrastructure
  • recreational boating facilities
  • clean vessel
  • sport fish restoration
  • waterways access
  • stewardship program for local government
  • land & water conservation fund
  • federal forestry payment in lieu of taxes
  • forest fire protection - statewide
Frank Fuja 414-303-1711 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha)
Chrissy Kozik 414-263-8676 Community Services Specialist
  • aquatic invasive species (AIS)
  • lake management planning, protection & classification
  • river protection & management
  • land and water conservation fund compliance

West Central

West Central Region

The DNR's West Central Region includes the counties of Adams, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Juneau, LaCrosse, Marathon, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Portage, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon and Wood.

Staff name & email Phone Title & areas of expertise
Karen Blodgett 715-836-6574 Community Services Specialist
  • stewardship program for nonprofit conservation organizations
  • summer tribal youth program
Michael Blodgett 715-491-3290 Construction Management Engineer (CME)
  • Clean Water Fund Loan Program (CWFP)
  • Safe Drinking Water Loan Program (SDWLP)
(Adams, Barron, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Juneau, LaCrosse, Marathon, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon, Wood)
Ann Loechler 715-635-4160 Community Services Specialist
  • ATV trails
  • snowmobile trails
  • recreational trails (motorized)
Beth Norquist 715-839-3751 Community Services Specialist
  • friends grants - statewide
  • county conservation aids - statewide
  • land & water conservation fund
  • recreational trails
  • stewardship program for local government
Ed Slaminski 715-635-4130 Community Services Specialist
  • recreational boating facilities
Last revised: Thursday December 06 2018