LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Protect
wetlands through land use planning, acquisition and wetland protection laws.
Restore
wetlands to improve wetland health and function and by re-establishing destroyed wetlands.
Explore
wetlands by getting your feet wet and learning about their wonders.

Table 1. Rare animals and plants tracked by the Natural Heritage Inventory Program that have been documented within the Coastal Zone.

Group

Common Name

Scientific Name

 

State Status

Federal Status

Beetle

            
  Beach-Dune Tiger Beetle Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis   SC/N  
  A Water Scavenger Beetle Cymbiodyta acuminata * SC/N  

Bird

           
  Henslow's Sparrow Ammodramus henslowii   THR  
  Long-Eared Owl Asio otus   SC/M  
  Pine Siskin Carduelis pinus   SC/M  
  Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus   SC/M  
  Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus   SC/M  
  Black-Throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens   SC/M  
  Cape May Warbler Dendroica tigrina    SC/M  
  Yellow-Bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris   SC/M  
  Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens   THR  
  Merlin Falco columbarius   SC/M  
  Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis   SC/M  
  Gray Jay Perisoreus canadensis   SC/M  
  Barn Owl Tyto alba   END  
  Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina   SC/M  
  Great Egret Ardea alba * THR  
  Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias * SC/M  
  Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis * SC/M  
  Redhead Aythya americana * SC/M  
  American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus * SC/M  
  Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula * SC/M  
  Red-Shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus * THR  
  Piping Plover Charadrius melodus * END LE
  Black Tern Chlidonias niger * SC/M  
  Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus * SC/M  
  Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis * THR  
  Snowy Egret Egretta thula * END  
  Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus * SC/M  
  Common Loon Gavia immer * SC/M  
  Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus * SC/FL "LT,PD"
  Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis * SC/M  
  Common Merganser Mergus merganser * SC/M   
  Red-Breasted Merganser Mergus serrator * SC/M   
  Black-Crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax * SC/M   
  Osprey Pandion haliaetus * THR   
  American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos * SC/M  
  Red-Necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena * END  
  Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla * SC/M  
  Caspian Tern Sterna caspia * END  
  Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri * END  
  Common Tern Sterna hirundo * END  
  Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina * THR  

Bug

          
  A Water Measurer Hydrometra martini * SC/N  

Butterfly

          
  Mottled Dusky Wing Erynnis martialis   SC/N  
  Broad-Winged Skipper Poanes viator   SC/N  
  Bog Fritillary Boloria eunomia * SC/N  
  Swamp Metalmark Calephelis muticum * END  
  Two-Spotted Skipper Euphyes bimacula * SC/N  
  Dion Skipper Euphyes dion * SC/N  
  Dorcas Copper Lycaena dorcas * SC/N  
  Bog Copper Lycaena epixanthe * SC/N  
  Mulberry Wing Poanes massasoit * SC/N  

Caddisfly

          
  A Bizarre Caddisfly Lepidostoma libum * SC/N  

Dragonfly

          
  Lake Darner Aeshna eremita * SC/N  
  Green-Striped Darner Aeshna verticalis * SC/N  
  Arrowhead Spiketail Cordulegaster obliqua * SC/N  
  Swamp Darner Epiaeschna heros * SC/N  
  Amber-Winged Spreadwing Lestes eurinus * SC/N  
  Ski-Tailed Emerald Somatochlora elongata * SC/N  
  Forcipate Emerald Somatochlora forcipata * SC/N  
  Hine's Emerald Somatochlora hineana * END LE
   Black Meadowhawk Sympetrum danae * SC/N  
  Violet-Masked Glider Tramea carolina * SC/N  

Fish

           
  Lake Sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens * SC/H  
  American Eel Anguilla rostrata * SC/N  
  Bloater Coregonus hoyi * SC/H  
  Least Darter Etheostoma microperca * SC/N  
  Banded Killifish Fundulus diaphanus * SC/N  
  Longear Sunfish Lepomis megalotis * THR  
  Redfin Shiner Lythrurus umbratilis * THR  
  Greater Redhorse Moxostoma valenciennesi * THR  

Frog

          
  Blanchard's Cricket Frog Acris crepitans blanchardi * END  
  Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana * SC/H  

Grasshopper

          
  Blue-Legged Grasshopper Melanoplus flavidus   SC/N  
  Lake Huron Locust Trimerotropis huroniana   END  
  Seaside Grasshopper Trimerotropis maritima   SC/N  

Leafhopper

          
  Red-Tailed Prairie Leafhopper Aflexia rubranura   END  

Mammal

          
  Northern Myotis Myotis septentrionalis   SC/N   
  Pigmy Shrew Sorex hoyi * SC/N   

Moth

          
  Oithona Tiger Moth Grammia oithona   SC/N  
  Phyllira Tiger Moth Grammia phyllira   SC/N  
  An Owlet Moth Macrochilo bivittata   SC/N  
  Liatris Borer Moth Papaipema beeriana * SC/N  
  Silphium Borer Moth Papaipema silphii * END  

Other

            
  Bird Rookery     SC  
  Migratory Bird Concentration Site     SC  

Plant

           
  Striped Maple Acer pensylvanicum   SC  
  Climbing Fumitory Adlumia fungosa   SC  
  Roundstem Foxglove Agalinis gattingeri   THR  
  Pale False Foxglove Agalinis skinneriana   END  
  Prairie Milkweed Asclepias sullivantii   THR  
  Maidenhair Spleenwort Asplenium trichomanes   SC   
  Cooper's Milkvetch Astragalus neglectus   END  
  Prairie Dunewort Botrychium campestre   END  
  Moonwort Grape-Fern Botrychium lunaria   END  
  Mingan's Moonwort Botrychium minganense   SC  
  Spoon-Leaf Moonwort Botrychium spathulatum   SC  
  Prairie Indian Plantain Cacalia tuberosa   THR  
  American Sea-Rocket Cakile edentula   SC  
  Low Calamint Calamintha arkansana   SC  
  Sand Reed-Grass Calamovilfa longifolia var magna THR   
  Cuckooflower Cardamine pratensis   SC  
  Beautiful Sedge Carex concinna   THR  
  Handsome Sedge Carex formosa   THR  
  Smooth Black Sedge Carex nigra    SC  
  Richardson Sedge Carex richardsonii    SC  
  Dune Thistle Cirsium pitcheri    THR LT
  Crinkled Hairgrass Deschampsia flexuosa    SC  
  Thickspike Elymus lanceolatus ssp psammophilus THR    
  Seaside Spurge Euphorbia polygonifolia   SC  
  Western Fescue Festuca occidentalis   THR  
  Yellow Gentian Gentiana alba   THR  
  Northern Comandra Geocaulon lividum   END  
  Limestone Oak Fern Gymnocarpium robertianum   SC  
  Dwarf Lake Iris Iris lacustris   THR LT
  Large-Flowered Ground-Cherry Leucophysalis grandiflora   SC  
  Broad-Leaved Twayblade Listera convallarioides   THR  
  American Gromwell Lithospermum latifolium   SC  
  Fly Honeysuckle Lonicera involucrata   END  
  Fir Clubmoss Lycopodium selago   SC  
  Indian Cucumber-Root Medeola virginiana   SC  
  Clustered Broomrape Orobanche fasciculata   THR  
  One-Flowered Broomrape Orobanche uniflora   SC  
  Chilean Sweet Cicely Osmorhiza chilensis   SC  
  Small-Flower Grass-Of-Parnassus Parnassia parviflora   END  
  Pale Beardtongue Penstemon pallidus   SC  
  Pale Green Orchid Platanthera flava var herbiola THR    
  Hooker Orchis Platanthera hookeri   SC  
  Large Roundleaf Orchid Platanthera orbiculata   SC  
  Braun's Holly-Fern Polystichum braunii   THR  
  Bird's-Eye Primrose Primula mistassinica   SC  
  Giant Pinedrops Pterospora andromedea   END  
  Small Yellow Water Crowfoot Ranunculus gmelinii   END  
  Northern Black Currant Ribes hudsonianum   SC  
  Canada Gooseberry Ribes oxyacanthoides   THR  
  Sand Dune Willow Salix cordata   END  
  Tea-Leaved Willow Salix planifolia   THR  
  Tufted Club-Rush Scirpus cespitosus   THR  
  Torrey's Bulrush Scirpus torreyi   SC  
  Heart-Leaved Skullcap Scutellaria ovata   SC  
  Low Spike-Moss Selaginella selaginoides   END  
  Bluestem Goldenrod Solidago caesia   END  
  Sticky Goldenrod Solidago simplex var gillmanii   THR  
  White Mandarin Streptopus amplexifolius   SC  
  Small-Flowered Woolly Bean Strophostyles leiosperma   SC  
  Lake Huron Tansy Tanacetum huronense   END  
  Reflexed Trillium Trillium recurvatum   SC  
  Purple False Oats Trisetum melicoides   END  
  Narrow False Oats Trisetum spicatum   THR  
  Northern Wild-Raisin Viburnum cassinoides   SC  
  Smooth Black-Haw Viburnum prunifolium   SC  
  Long-Spur Violet Viola rostrata   SC  
  Round-Leaved Orchis Amerorchis rotundifolia * THR  
  Swamp-Pink Arethusa bulbosa * SC  
  Lake-Cress Armoracia lacustris * END  
  Slim-Stem Small-Reedgrass Calamagrostis stricta * SC  
  Autumnal Water-Starwort Callitriche hermaphroditica * SC   
  Floating Marsh-Marigold Caltha natans * END   
  Fairy Slipper Calypso bulbosa * THR  
  Assiniboine Sedge Carex assiniboinensis * SC   
  Hair-Like Sedge Carex capillaris * SC  
  Crawe Sedge Carex crawei * SC  
  Coast Sedge Carex exilis * THR  
  Elk Sedge Carex garberi * THR  
  Northern Bog Sedge Carex gynocrates * SC  
  Shore Sedge Carex lenticularis * THR  
  Livid Sedge Carex livida var radicaulis * SC  
  False Hop Sedge Carex lupuliformis * END  
  Michaux Sedge Carex michauxiana * THR  
  Many-Headed Sedge Carex sychnocephala * SC  
  Sparse-Flowered Sedge Carex tenuiflora * SC  
  Sheathed Sedge Carex vaginata * SC  
  Ram's-Head Lady's-Slipper Cypripedium arietinum * THR  
  Small Yellow Lady's-Slipper Cypripedium parviflorum * SC  
  Showy Lady's-Slipper Cypripedium reginae * SC  
  Tufted Hairgrass Deschampsia cespitosa * SC  
  English Sundew Drosera anglica * THR  
  Slenderleaf Sundew Drosera linearis * THR  
  Flat-Stemmed Spike-Rush Eleocharis compressa * SC  
  Spike-Rush Eleocharis mamillata * SC  
  Slender Spike-Rush Eleocharis nitida * END  
  Capitate Spikerush Eleocharis olivacea * SC  
  Few-Flower Spikerush Eleocharis quinqueflora * SC  
  Robbins Spikerush Eleocharis robbinsii * SC  
  Marsh Willow-Herb Epilobium palustre * SC  
  Downy Willow-Herb Epilobium strictum * SC  
  Marsh Horsetail Equisetum palustre * SC  
  Variegated Horsetail Equisetum variegatum * SC  
  Russet Cotton-Grass Eriophorum chamissonis * SC  
  Hairy Fimbristylis Fimbristylis puberula * END  
  Marsh Bedstraw Galium palustre * SC  
  Lesser Fringed Gentian Gentianopsis procera * SC  
  Vasey Rush Juncus vaseyi * SC  
  Marsh Blazing Star Liatris spicata * SC  
  Auricled Twayblade Listera auriculata * END  
  White Adder's-Mouth Malaxis brachypoda * SC  
  Adder's-Tongue Ophioglossum pusillum * SC  
  Marsh Grass-Of-Parnassus Parnassia palustris * THR  
   Arrow-Leaved Sweet-Coltsfoot Petasites sagittatus * THR  
  Smooth Phlox Phlox glaberrima ssp interior * END  
  Heart-Leaved Plantain Plantago cordata * END  
  Leafy White Orchis Platanthera dilatata * SC  
  Prairie White-Fringed Orchid Platanthera leucophaea * END LT
  Pink Milkwort Polygala incarnata * END  
  Seaside Crowfoot Ranunculus cymbalaria * THR  
  Brown Beakrush Rhynchospora fusca * SC  
  Whip Nutrush Scleria triglomerata * SC  
  Low Nutrush Scleria verticillata * SC  
  Marsh Ragwort Senecio congestus * SC  
  Ohio Goldenrod Solidago ohioensis * SC  
  Northern Bur-Reed Sparganium glomeratum * THR  
  Waxleaf Meadowrue Thalictrum revolutum * SC  
  Veined Meadowrue Thalictrum venulosum * SC  
  Sticky False-Asphodel Tofieldia glutinosa * THR  
  Common Bog Arrow-Grass Triglochin maritima * SC  
  Slender Bog Arrow-Grass Triglochin palustris * SC  
  Hidden-Fruited Bladderwort Utricularia geminiscapa * SC  
  Northeastern Bladderwort Utricularia resupinata * SC  

Salamander

          
  Four-Toed Salamander Hemidactylium scutatum * SC/H  

Snail

          
  Pleistocene Catinella Catinella exile   SC/N  
  A Land Snail Catinella gelida   SC/N  
  Sculpted Glyph Glyphyalinia rhoadsi   SC/N  
  Brilliant Granule Guppya sterkii   SC/N  
  Cherrystone Drop Hendersonia occulta   THR  
  Dentate Supercoil Paravitrea multidentata   SC/N  
  White-Lip Dagger Pupoides albilabris   SC/N   
  Black Striate Striatura ferrea   SC/N   
  Eightfold Pinecone Strobilops affinis   SC/N   
  A Land Snail Succinea bakeri   SC/N   
  Oval Vallonia Vallonia excentrica   SC/N  
  Tapered Vertigo Vertigo elatior   SC/N   
  Midwest Pleistocene Vertigo Vertigo hubrichti   END   
  Iowa Pleistocene Vertigo Vertigo iowaensis   SC/N   
  Six-Whorl Vertigo Vertigo morsei   SC/N  
  Deep-Throated Vertigo Vertigo nylanderi   SC/N   
  Boreal Top Zoogenetes harpa   SC/N   

Snake

           
  Northern Ringneck Snake Diadophis punctatus edwardsii   SC/H   
  Butler's Gartersnake Thamnophis butleri   THR  

Turtle

          
  Wood Turtle Clemmys insculpta * THR   
  Blanding's Turtle Emydoidea blandingii * THR  
Last revised: Wed, 20 Jun 2012 17:21:06 CDT