LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Everyone

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Education - Everyone

Education - Kids

Education - Educators

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Why we regulate
Learn what types of wastewater discharges are regulated and how
Plan review
The DNR reviews plans for municipal and industrial wastewater treatment plant construction
Discharge permits
Wastewater discharges to surface or groundwaters
Contact information
For information on the wastewater permits program, contact:
Adrian Stocks, Chief
Permits Section
Water Quality Bureau
Barton T. Chapman, P.E.
Wastewater Section Chief
Water Quality Bureau

Wastewater permits staff

Choose the region in which your facility/site/municipality is located on the map below for regional wastewater staff listings. Click on the staff name to see their specialty areas, counties served and contact information.

Staff located in the Madison central office and their policy/technical areas are listed after the regional offices.

Southeast RegionSouth Central RegionNortheast RegionspacerWest Central RegionNorthern Region Regional map

South Central Region

  • Dodgeville Service Center — 1500 N Johns Street, Dodgeville, WI 53533

West Central Region

  • Baldwin Service Center — 890 Spruce Street, Baldwin, WI 54002
  • Black River Falls Service Center — 910 Highway 54 East, Black River Falls, WI 54615
  • LaCrosse Service Center — 3550 Mormon Coulee Rd., LaCrosse, WI 54601
  • Wausau Service Center — 5301 Rib Mountain Dr., Wausau, WI 54401
  • Wisconsin Rapids Service Center — 473 Griffith Avenue, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494

Northern Region

  • Ashland Service Center — 2501 Golf Course Rd., Ashland, WI 54806
  • Hayward Service Center — 10220 State Highway 27 South, Hayward, WI 54843
  • Rhinelander Service Center — 107 Sutliff Avenue, Rhinelander, WI 54501
  • Superior Service Center — 1701 North 4th Street, Superior, WI 54880

Northeast Region

  • Oshkosh Service Center — 625 E County Road Y, Suite 700, Oshkosh, WI 54901
  • Peshtigo Service Center — 101 North Odgen Road, Suite A, Pehtigo, WI 54157-1734

Southeast Region

  • Plymouth Service Center - 1155 Pilgrim Road, Plymouth, WI 53073
  • Waukesha Service Center — 141 NW Barstow Street, Room 180, Waukesha, WI 53188

Madison Central Office

  • DNR GEF 2 Building — 101 S. Webster St., PO Box 7921, Madison, WI 53707-7921
    • Dave Argall, IS data services, SWAMP database
    • Keri Behm, IS data services, permit fees
    • Thomas Block, Wastewater specialist, plan review coordinator
    • Diane Figiel, Water resources engineer, water quality-based permit limits
    • Kari Fleming, Environmental toxicologist, whole effluent toxicity, TMDL implementation, additives, policy
    • Inna Gurevic, Wastewater specialist, discharge monitoring reports
    • Ian Hansen, Wastewater engineer
    • Fred Hegeman, Wastewater engineer, biosolids, landspreading, septage
    • Jonathan Hill, Wastewater engineer, bacteria water quality standards, industrial sand
    • Fran Keally, Water resources management specialist, sewer service area planning
    • Jason Knutson, Wastewater engineer, cooling water intake structures, mixing zone modeling, thermal
    • Bob Liska, Wastewater specialist, pretreatment program
    • Amanda Minks, Water resources specialist, adaptive management, water quality trading, phosphorus
    • Trevor Moen, Wastewater engineer, General Permits
    • Gerry Novotny, Wastewater engineer, facility plan review
    • Keith Pierce, Wastewater engineer, power plants, chlorides, facility plan review
    • Mary Ryan, Wastewater specialist, SWAMP database permit drafting, permit applications
    • Jack Saltes, Wastewater engineer, CMAR, CMOM, SSOs/bypasses, operator certification
    • Jim Schmidt, Water resources engineer, water quality standards, antidegradation
    • Steve Smith, Wastewater engineer, facility plan review, large private on-site systems, holding tanks
    • Brenna Stow, Wastewater engineer, water quality standards variances
    • Jake Zimmerman, Wastewater engineer, aquaculture, paper mills
    • Adrian Stocks, Permits section chief
    • Barton T. Chapman, P.E., Wastewater section chief

TDD numbers for all DNR locations are available.

Last revised: Wednesday June 29 2016