LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Subscribe
to the Solid Waste News email list.
Subscribe
to the Waste and Materials Management Study Group email list.
Report
a solid or hazardous waste complaint to the DNR.
Learn
about opportunities for public comment.
Contact information
For information on the WMM Study Group, contact:
Casey Lamensky
Waste & Materials Management
608-267-7574

Waste and Materials Management Study Group

The Waste and Materials Management (WMM) Study Group is a stakeholder working group formed in 2016 by the DNR's Waste and Materials Management Program. The group serves as a forum for the program to receive input from, and provide information to, stakeholder organizations. The study group provides the Waste and Materials Management Program with constructive feedback on policy and technical issues and works collaboratively with DNR staff to find workable solutions.

The study group identifies issues and topics of interest that can be addressed by ad hoc subgroups. Subgroup members are expected to research and develop recommendations on the selected topics for presentation to the full group.

The study group meets quarterly or semi-annually, with additional subgroup meetings scheduled as needed. Meetings are open to the public.

Study group members

Waste and Materials Management Study Group members are appointed by the DNR secretary.

  • Alan Albee, Eagle Waste and Recycling
  • Tim Curry, Advanced Disposal
  • Chad Doverspike, Brown County (representing Solid Waste Association of North America, Wisconsin Badger Chapter)
  • Meleesa Johnson, Marathon County
  • Tom Karwoski, SCS Engineers
  • Lynn Morgan, Waste Management
  • Andy Nickodem, Golder Associates (representing Associated Recyclers of Wisconsin)
  • Amber Meyer Smith, Clean Wisconsin
  • Bart Sexton, Sand Creek Consultants
  • John Welch, Dane County (representing Wisconsin Counties Solid Waste Management Association)

Meetings

Note: all documents referenced in notes are not clickable within the documents, but are available through the links below.

Date & Time Location Information
Aug. 16, 2017
9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
Gathering Waters Room
3911 Fish Hatchery Rd.
Agenda TBA
June 6, 2017
1 to 4 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
Gathering Waters Room
3911 Fish Hatchery Rd.
Agenda [PDF]
April 6, 2017
9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Schmeeckle Reserve Visitor’s Center Agenda [PDF]
Feb. 16, 2017
1 to 4 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
Dec. 7, 2016
9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
Oct. 26, 2016
1 to 4 p.m.
Portage County Courthouse Annex Rooms 1&2
Aug. 9, 2016
12:30-3:30 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
June 23, 2016
12:30-3:30 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center
April 14, 2016
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Portage County Library
Feb. 15, 2016
1-3 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center

Subgroups

Alternative landfill caps

Alternative landfill caps subgroup

This subgroup is evaluating alternative landfill capping methods, taking into account the Organic Stability Rule as well as current federal and state regulations.

Subgroup members

*Subgroup member is also a WMM Study Group member

  • Christopher Bareither, Colorado State University
  • Craig Benson, University of Virginia
  • Kenny Bergschultz, Weaver Consultants
  • Tim Curry*, Advanced Disposal
  • Chad Doverspike*, Brown County
  • Valerie Joosten, DNR
  • Betsy Powers, SCS Engineers
  • Marty Sturzel, Foth Infrastructure and Environmental
  • John Welch*, Dane County

Meetings

Date & Time Location
May 31, 2017
3 to 4 p.m.
Conference call
Contact Valerie Joosten for call-in information
April 3, 2017
11 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Conference call
Jan. 30, 2017
3 p.m.
Conference call
Dec. 5, 2016
1 p.m.
Conference call
Oct. 5, 2016
1 p.m.
Conference call

Construction and demolition subgroup

This subgroup is working on accelerating and expanding diversion of C&D material by removing barriers, creating incentives and expanding awareness in six key areas: recycling ordinances/requirements, variation in DNR permitting, wood markets, alternative uses for C&D fines, C&D landfills, and education and promotion.

Subgroup members

*Subgroup member is also a WMM Study Group member

  • Alan Albee*, Eagle Waste and Recycling
  • Justin Farrell, Waste Cap Resource Solutions
  • Brian Kent, SEH
  • Sara Kierzek, Habitat for Humanity
  • Erik Lietz, Ayres Associates
  • Lynn Morgan*, Waste Management
  • Jennifer Semrau, DNR
  • Joe Van Rossum, DNR
  • John Welch*, Dane County

Meetings

Date & Time Location
Feb. 10, 2017
1 p.m.
Conference call; email Jennifer Semrau for call-in info
Dec. 5, 2016
1 p.m.
Conference call
Sept. 29, 2016
1 p.m.
Dane County Landfill

Groundwater monitoring

Reducing or terminating groundwater monitoring at closed landfills subgroup

This subgroup is exploring the potential for discontinuation of monitoring at closed landfills that exhibit stable or decreasing contaminant concentrations.

Subgroup members

*Subgroup member is also a WMM Study Group member

  • Larry Buechel, Waste Management
  • Tim Curry*, Advanced Disposal
  • Adam Hogan, DNR
  • Tom Karwoski*, SCS Engineers--subgroup chair
  • Erik Lietz, Ayres Associates
  • Joe Lourgian, DNR
  • Frank Perugini, Environmental Sampling Corporation

Meetings

Date & Time Location
Jan. 13, 2017
1-4 p.m.
Raptor Room, DNR Fitchburg Service Center
Sept. 23, 2016
1 p.m.
DNR Fitchburg Service Center

Organics

Food and organics residual reduction management subgroup

This subgroup is studying, developing and recommending a course of action for managing organics and specifically food waste in Wisconsin, including recommending potential operational practices and regulatory and legislative actions that could be undertaken.

Subgroup members

*Subgroup member is also a WMM Study Group member

  • Dave Barbier, UW Stevens Point
  • Matt Bergeon, Golder Associates
  • Dave, Hagenbucher, Marathon County
  • Meleesa Johnson*, Marathon County
  • Casey Lamensky, DNR
  • Brian Langolf, UW-Oshkosh
  • Christine Miller, Outagamie County
  • Andy Nickodem*, Golder Associates
  • Bart Sexton, Sand Creek Consultants
  • Julie, Schilf, U.S. EPA Region 5
  • Karin Sieg, Recycling Connections Corporation
  • Mark Walter, Brown County

Meetings

Date & Time Location
May 25, 2017
9:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
UW-Stevens Point Waste Education Center
1940 Maria Dr.
Stevens Point , WI 54481
Contact Melessa Johnson for more information.
March 30, 2017
9:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Schmeekle Reserve
Jan. 17, 2017
9 a.m.
Conference call
Dec. 15, 2016
1:30 p.m.
Conference call
Nov. 17, 2016
1:30 p.m.
Conference call
Oct. 13, 2016
1:30 p.m.
Conference call

Recycling innovation

Recycling innovation subgroup

The subgroup will be determining the optimal amount of state financial assistance for local recycling programs, evaluating the structure of state funding, identifying opportunities to create incentives for improved and expanded recycling, and identifying potential sources of state funding and means of securing long-term stability in state recycling aid.

Subgroup members

*Subgroup member is also a WMM Study Group member

  • Meleesa Johnson*, Marathon County
  • Amber Meyer Smith*, Clean Wisconsin
  • Lynn Morgan*, Waste Management
  • Rebecca Mattano, Waukesha County
  • Jennifer Semrau, DNR

Meetings

Date & Time Location
June 23, 2017
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Clean Wisconsin, 634 W Main St, Suite 300, Madison, WI. Contact Jennifer Semrau (608-267-7550) for additional information.
May 2, 2017
9 to 10:30 a.m.
Conference call
March 21, 2017
9 to 10:30 a.m.
Conference call
Feb. 7, 2017
9 to 10:30 a.m.
Conference call
Jan. 5, 2017
9 to 10:30 a.m.
Conference call
Nov. 29, 2016
10 a.m.
Webinar
Oct. 26, 2016
11:30 a.m.
Habibi’s Gyro and Kabob House
Oct. 18, 2016
10 a.m.
Conference call
Last revised: Wednesday May 24 2017