Got license?
Give yourself the license to relax and catch some memories while you're at it.
Regulations
Know the regulations to make your fishing more enjoyable.
Places to fish
Wisconsin offers a variety of fishing opportunities. Give them a try!
Get started
Get the basic information you need to get on the water and try your luck.
Contact information
For more information, contact:
Fisheries Management

Fishing WisconsinFisheries biologists

Fisheries biologists have management responsibilities by counties. In some cases, counties may be further subdivided into management areas. Additionally, you can find Great Lakes, Treaty and U.S. Forest Service responsibilities under other management areas. Use the map to select the desired county or scroll down to find the county or region. Once you have found the biologist you are looking for, click on their name to view their phone number, address, email address and other contact information.

Find a biologist - select a county

wi county map Douglas County Bayfield County Ashland County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Marinette County Burnett County Washburn County Sawyer County Price County Oneida County Polk County Barron County Rusk County St Croix County Dunn County Chippewa County Taylor County Lincoln County Marathon County Oconto County Langlade County Menominee County Pierce County Eau Claire County Clark County Shawano County Door County Kewaunee County Brown County Outagamie County Waupaca County Portage County Wood County Pepin County Buffalo County Trempealeau County Jackson County La Crosse County Monroe County Juneau County Adams County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Manitowoc County Sheboygan County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Green Lake County Vernon County Crawford County Richland County Sauk County Columbia County Dodge County Washington County Ozaukee County Grant County Iowa County Lafayette County Dane County Green County Rock County Jefferson County Walworth County Racine County Waukesha County Milwaukee County Kenosha County

County Name
County or Region Fisheries Biologist

 

Adams County
General Jennifer Bergman

 

Ashland County
Inland Waters Lawrence Eslinger
Lake Superior - Main lake Jared Myers
Lake Superior - Tributary streams Paul Piszczek

 

Barron County
General Aaron Cole

 

Bayfield County
Lake Superior - Main lake Jared Myers
Lake Superior - Tributary streams Paul Piszczek
Inland Waters Scott Toshner

 

Brown County
General Steve Hogler
Lake Michigan Steve Hogler

 

Buffalo County
Inland Waters Dan Hatleli
Mississippi River Brian Brecka

 

Burnett County
General Terry Margenau

 

Calumet County
General Ryan Koenigs

 

Chippewa County
General Heath Benike

 

Clark County
General Dan Hatleli

 

Columbia County
General Nate Nye

 

Crawford County
Inland Waters Jordan Weeks
Mississippi River Patrick Short

Back to Top

 

Dane County
Crystal, Mud and Fish lakes Nate Nye
General Kurt Welke

 

Dodge County
General Laura Stremick-Thompson

 

Door County
Inland Waters Steve Hogler
Lake Michigan Nick Legler
Scott Hansen

 

Douglas County
Lake Superior - Main lake Jared Myers
Lake Superior - Tributary streams Paul Piszczek
Inland Waters Scott Toshner

 

Dunn County
General and the Red Cedar River Marty Engel
East of the Red Cedar and Chippewa River mainstem Heath Benike

 

Eau Claire County
General Heath Benike

 

Florence County
General Greg Matzke

 

Fond du Lac County
All except Lake Winnebago Travis Motl
Lake Winnebago Kendall Kamke

 

Forest County
General Greg Matzke

 

Grant County
South of Route 18 Bradd Sims
North of Route 18 Gene Van Dyck
Mississippi River Patrick Short

 

Green County
General Kurt Welke

 

Green Lake County
General Dave Bartz

 

Iowa County
South of Route 18 Bradd Sims
North of Route 18 Gene Van Dyck

 

Iron County
Inland Waters Lawrence Eslinger
Lake Superior - Main lake Jared Myers
Lake Superior - Tributary streams Paul Piszczek

 

Jackson County
General Dan Hatleli

 

Jefferson County
General Laura Stremick-Thompson

 

Juneau County
General Jennifer Bergman

 

Kenosha County
Inland Waters Doug Welch
Lake Michigan Pradeep Hirethota

 

Kewaunee County
Inland Waters Steve Hogler
Lake Michigan Nick Legler
Scott Hansen

Back to Top

 

La Crosse County
Inland Waters Jordan Weeks
Mississippi River Dave Heath

 

Lafayette County
General Bradd Sims

 

Langlade County
General Dave Seibel

 

Lincoln County
General Dave Seibel

 

Manitowoc County
Inland Waters Steve Hogler
Lake Michigan Nick Legler
Scott Hansen

 

Marathon County
General Thomas Meronek

 

Marinette County
Inland Waters Chip Long
Lake Michigan Tammie Paoli
Menominee River Mike Donofrio
Green Bay and Coastal Shore Tammie Paoli

 

Marquette County
General Dave Bartz

 

Menominee County
General Al Niebur

 

Milwaukee County
Inland Waters Will Wawrzyn
Lake Michigan Pradeep Hirethota

 

Monroe County
General Jordan Weeks

 

Oconto County
Inland Waters Chip Long
Lake Michigan Tammie Paoli
Green Bay and Coastal Shore Tammie Paoli

 

Oneida County
General John Kubisiak

 

Outagamie County
Lower Fox River Ryan Koenigs
Wolf River Kendall Kamke

 

Ozaukee County
Inland Waters Travis Motl
Lake Michigan Pradeep Hirethota

 

Pepin County
Inland Waters Heath Benike
Mississippi River Brian Brecka

 

Pierce County
Inland Waters Marty Engel
Mississippi River Brian Brecka
St. Croix River Marty Engel

 

Polk County
General Aaron Cole
St. Croix River Marty Engel

 

Portage County
General Thomas Meronek

 

Price County
General Jeff Scheirer

Back to Top

 

Racine County
Inland Waters Doug Welch
Lake Michigan Pradeep Hirethota

 

Richland County
General Gene Van Dyck

 

Rock County
Lower Rock Basin Kurt Welke

 

Rusk County
General Jeff Scheirer

 

Sauk County
General Nate Nye

 

Sawyer County
General Max Wolter

 

Shawano County
General Al Niebur

 

Sheboygan County
Inland Waters Travis Motl
Lake Michigan Pradeep Hirethota

 

St. Croix County
Inland Waters Marty Engel
St. Croix River Marty Engel

 

Taylor County
General Jeff Scheirer

 

Trempealeau County
Inland Waters Dan Hatleli
Mississippi River Dave Heath

 

Vernon County
Inland Waters Jordan Weeks
Mississippi River Dave Heath

 

Vilas County
General Steve Gilbert

 

Walworth County
General Doug Welch

 

Washburn County
General Terry Margenau

 

Washington County
Lakes Travis Motl
Streams Will Wawrzyn

 

Waukesha County
General Ben Heussner

 

Waupaca County
General Al Niebur

 

Waushara County
General Dave Bartz

 

Winnebago County
General Kendall Kamke

 

Wood County
General Jennifer Bergman

 

Other Management Areas
Treaty (East) Jonathan Pyatskowit
Treaty (West) Gene Hatzenbeler
Forest Service Liaison Skip Sommerfeldt
Green Bay Mike Donofrio
Lake Michigan: Northern David Boyarski
Lake Michigan: Southern Brad Eggold
Last revised: Monday February 24 2014