LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Stewardship program logo
Apply (LUG)
for grants eligible for local units of government.
Apply (NCO)
for grants eligible for nonprofit conservation organizations.
Find
Stewardship Grant lands.
DNR region map
Contact information
For more information, see:
Stewardship grant contact list

Knowles-Nelson Stewardship ProgramGrant contacts

Please contact us if you have questions about the Stewardship Program or need assistance in applying for a grant.

  • Regional community services specialist for applying for grants
  • DNR grant managers for general information

Central Office grant managers


Local government grant manager
Jennifer Gihring
101 S WEBSTER
P O BOX 7921
MADISON WI 53707-7921
608-264-6138
Fax: 608-267-2750

Nonprofit grant manager
Pamela Foster Felt
101 S WEBSTER
P O BOX 7921
MADISON WI 53707-7921
608-266-0868
Fax: 608-267-2750

Friends groups grant manager
Beth Norquist
1300 W CLAIREMONT AVE
EAU CLAIRE WI 54702-4001
715-839-3751

County forest grant specialist
Doug Brown
LEMAY FORESTRY CENTER
518 W SOMO AVENUE
TOMAHAWK, WI 54487
715-453-2188 x 1263

South Central

Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Richland, Rock and Sauk counties

Local government contact
Cheryl Housley
3911 FISH HATCHERY ROAD
FITCHBURG WI 53711
608-275-3218
Fax: 608-275-3315

NCO contact
Mary Rothenmaier
3911 FISH HATCHERY ROAD
FITCHBURG WI 53711
608-275-3322
Fax: 608-275-3315

Southeast

Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington and Waukesha counties

Local government and NCO contact
Jim Ritchie
2300 N DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR
MILWAUKEE WI 53212
414-263-8610

Northeast

Brown, Calumet Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago counties

Local government contact
Chris Halbur
2984 SHAWANO AVENUE
GREEN BAY WI 54313
920-662-5121

NCO contact
Faith Murray
2984 SHAWANO AVENUE
GREEN BAY WI 54313
920-662-5487

Northern

Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas and Washburn counties

Local government contact and NCO contact for Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Taylor and Vilas counties
Jillian Steffes
107 SUTLIFF AVENUE
RHINELANDER WI 54501
715-365-8928

Local government contact for Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn counties
Ed Slaminski
810 W MAPLE ST
SPOONER WI 54801
715-635-4130

NCO contact for Western half of Northern region: Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Burnett, Washburn, Sawyer, Polk, Barron and Rusk counties
Karen Blodgett
1300 W CLAIREMONT AVE
EAU CLAIRE WI 54702-4001
715-836-6574

West Central

Adams, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Juneau, LaCrosse, Marathon, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Portage, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon and Wood counties

Local government contact
Beth Norquist
1300 W CLAIREMONT AVE
EAU CLAIRE WI 54702-4001
715-839-3751

NCO contact for all counties in the region plus Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Burnett, Washburn, Sawyer, Polk, Barron and Rusk counties from Northern Region
Karen Blodgett
1300 W CLAIREMONT AVE
EAU CLAIRE WI 54702-4001
715-836-6574

Last revised: Thursday November 10 2016