LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Vilas County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Vilas County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Vilas County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Vilas County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Aeshna clepsydra Mottled Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Ammodramus nelsoni Nelson's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Asio otus Long-eared Owl SC/M Rare Birds
Banksiola dossuaria A Giant Casemaker Caddisfly SC/N Rare Caddisflies
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Black spruce swamp Black Spruce Swamp NA Northern Forests
Boreal forest Boreal Forest NA Northern Forests
Boreal rich fen Boreal Rich Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Bracken grassland Bracken Grassland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye SC/M Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Calypso bulbosa Calypso Orchid THR Rare Plants
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge THR Rare Plants
Catharus ustulatus Swainson's Thrush SC/M Rare Birds
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher SC/M Rare Birds
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Dubiraphia robusta Robust Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Capitate Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Epilobium strictum Downy Willow-herb SC Rare Plants
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse THR Rare Birds
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel SC/P Rare Mammals
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Helophorus latipenis A Water Scavenger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Huperzia selago Fir Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Inland beach Inland Beach NA Primary Habitats - Sand or Bare Soil Dependent
Juncus stygius Bog Rush END Rare Plants
Lake--deep, soft, seepage Lake--Deep, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--deep, very soft, seepage Lake--Deep, Very Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--meromictic Lake--Meromictic NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, drainage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--spring Lake--Spring NA Lakes and Ponds
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish THR Rare Fishes
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Littorella uniflora American Shoreweed SC Rare Plants
Martes americana American Marten END Rare Mammals
Melica smithii Smith's Melic Grass END Rare Plants
Menegazzia terebrata Treeflute SC Rare Lichens
Muskeg Muskeg NA Shrub Communities
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Patterned peatland Patterned Peatland NA Community Complexes
Petasites sagittatus Sweet Colt's-foot THR Rare Plants
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern SC Rare Plants
Pieris virginiensis West Virginia White SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Piptatheropsis canadensis Canada Mountain Ricegrass SC Rare Plants
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee SC/M Rare Birds
Poor fen Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Potamogeton bicupulatus Snail-seed Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton confervoides Algae-leaved Pondweed THR Rare Plants
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Pseudevernia consocians Common Antler Lichen SC Rare Lichens
Pseudocyphellaria crocata Yellow Specklebelly SC Rare Lichens
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water Crowfoot END Rare Plants
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet SC/M Rare Birds
Sceptridium oneidense Blunt-lobe Grape-fern SC Rare Plants
Sceptridium rugulosum Rugulose Grape-fern SC Rare Plants
Somatochlora cingulata Lake Emerald SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Somatochlora forcipata Forcipate Emerald SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Sorex palustris Water Shrew SC/N Rare Mammals
Southern hardwood swamp Southern Hardwood Swamp NA Southern Forests
Spring pond Spring Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, soft, cold Stream--Slow, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, soft, warm Stream--Slow, Soft, Warm NA Springs and Streams
Submergent marsh Submergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort SC Rare Plants
Wild Rice Marsh Wild Rice Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County