LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Vernon County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Vernon County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Vernon County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Vernon County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Forested seep Forested Seep NA Northern Forests
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Allogona profunda Broad-banded Forestsnail SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Gastrocopta procera Wing Snaggletooth THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Helicodiscus singleyanus Smooth Coil SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Zonitoides limatulus Dull Gloss SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon END Rare Birds
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler END Rare Birds
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern END Rare Birds
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Catocala abbreviatella Abbreviated Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis lucilius Columbine Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Macromia taeniolata Royal River Cruiser SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring END Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker THR Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter END Rare Fishes
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye END Rare Fishes
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner END Rare Fishes
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish THR Rare Fishes
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub THR Rare Fishes
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish THR Rare Fishes
Fitchiella robertsonii An Issid Planthopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Microtus pinetorum Woodland Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Arcidens confragosus Rock Pocketbook THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins Eye END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Megalonaias nervosa Washboard SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula nodulata Wartyback THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Monkshood THR LT Rare Plants
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot THR Rare Plants
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood SC Rare Plants
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Carex careyana Carey's Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge SC Rare Plants
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Clinopodium arkansanum Low Calamint SC Rare Plants
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box SC Rare Plants
Cystopteris laurentiana Laurentian Bladder Fern SC Rare Plants
Desmodium canescens Hoary Tick-trefoil SC Rare Plants
Diarrhena obovata Ovate Beak Grass END Rare Plants
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower THR Rare Plants
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern SC Rare Plants
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Hypericum prolificum Shrubby St. John's-wort SC Rare Plants
Minuartia dawsonensis Rock Stitchwort SC Rare Plants
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Primula fassettii Jeweled Shooting Star SC Rare Plants
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium micradenium Catfoot SC Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium saxicola Cliff Cudweed THR Rare Plants
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland Azalea END Rare Plants
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Oregon Woodsia SC Rare Plants
Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six-lined Racerunner SC/H Rare Reptiles
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Diadophis punctatus arnyi Prairie Ring-necked Snake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern hardwood swamp Southern Hardwood Swamp NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County