LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Trempealeau County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Trempealeau County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Trempealeau County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Trempealeau County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet prairie Wet Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Lake--shallow, hard, drainage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Gastrocopta procera Wing Snaggletooth THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Striatura exigua Ribbed Striate SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Agabetes acuductus A Water Scavenger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Helophorus orchymonti A Water Scavenger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon END Rare Birds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis lucilius Columbine Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaena dione Gray Copper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Ophiogomphus smithi Sioux (Sand) Snaketail SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter END SOC Rare Fishes
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker THR Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye END Rare Fishes
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner END Rare Fishes
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub THR Rare Fishes
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish THR Rare Fishes
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Acanthametropus pecatonica Pecatonica River Mayfly END Rare Mayflies
Cercobrachys fox Fox Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Cercobrachys lilliei Wisconsin Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Homoeoneuria ammophila A Brush-legged Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Metretopus borealis A Cleft-footed Minnow Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly END Rare Mussels and Clams
Elliptio crassidens Elephant Ear END Rare Mussels and Clams
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins Eye END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Megalonaias nervosa Washboard SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula quadrula Mapleleaf SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Simpsonaias ambigua Salamander Mussel THR SOC Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Anemone multifida var. multifida Cut-leaved Anemone END Rare Plants
Anticlea elegans ssp. glaucus White Camas SC Rare Plants
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood SC Rare Plants
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush SC Rare Plants
Callirhoe triangulata Clustered Poppy-mallow SC Rare Plants
Carex torreyi Torrey's Sedge SC Rare Plants
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Dalea villosa var. villosa Silky Prairie-clover SC Rare Plants
Equisetum palustre Marsh Horsetail SC Rare Plants
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky Coffee-tree SC Rare Plants
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Poa wolfii Wolf's Bluegrass SC Rare Plants
Primula fassettii Jeweled Shooting Star SC Rare Plants
Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata var. trifoliata Wafer-ash SC Rare Plants
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap SC Rare Plants
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Apalone mutica Smooth Softshell SC/H Rare Reptiles
Coluber constrictor North American Racer SC/P Rare Reptiles
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern Tamarack Swamp Southern Tamarack Swamp NA Southern Forests
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, cold Stream--Slow, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County