LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Sheboygan County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Sheboygan County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Sheboygan County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Sheboygan County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Aeropedellus clavatus Club-horned Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Alasmidonta viridis Slippershell Mussel THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Anemone multifida var. multifida Cut-leaved Anemone END Rare Plants
Anticlea elegans ssp. glaucus White Camas SC Rare Plants
Arigomphus villosipes Unicorn Clubtail SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood SC Rare Plants
Astragalus neglectus Cooper's Milkvetch END Rare Plants
Bog relict Bog Relict NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Botrychium campestre Prairie Dunewort END Rare Plants
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort END Rare Plants
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Cakile edentula var. lacustris American Sea-rocket SC Rare Plants
Calamovilfa longifolia var. magna Sand Reedgrass THR Rare Plants
Calcareous fen Calcareous Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Calephelis muticum Swamp Metalmark END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Carex digitalis var. digitalis Slender Wood Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge SC Rare Plants
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover END LE Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle END Rare Beetles
Cirsium pitcheri Pitcher's Thistle THR LT Rare Plants
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. psammophilus Thickspike THR Rare Plants
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Euphorbia polygonifolia Seaside Spurge SC Rare Plants
Eurybia furcata Forked Aster THR Rare Plants
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon END Rare Birds
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Forested seep Forested Seep NA Northern Forests
Galium brevipes Swamp Bedstraw SC Rare Plants
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Grammia phyllira Phyllira Tiger Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Great lakes beach Great Lakes Beach NA Primary Habitats - Sand or Bare Soil Dependent
Great lakes dune Great Lakes Dune NA Primary Habitats - Sand or Bare Soil Dependent
Great Lakes Ridge and Swale Great Lakes Ridge and Swale NA Community Complexes
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Interdunal wetland Interdunal Wetland NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Lake--deep, hard, drainage Lake--Deep, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, drainage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--soft bog Lake--Soft Bog NA Lakes and Ponds
Lioporeus triangularis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner END Rare Fishes
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape THR Rare Plants
Penstemon hirsutus Hairy Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern SC Rare Plants
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot THR Rare Plants
Rhus aromatica Fragrant Sumac SC Rare Plants
Scutellaria parvula var. parvula Small Skullcap END Rare Plants
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Solidago simplex var. gillmanii Dune Goldenrod THR Rare Plants
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern Tamarack Swamp Southern Tamarack Swamp NA Southern Forests
Spring pond Spring Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Springs and spring runs, soft Springs and Spring Runs, Soft NA Springs and Streams
Stenelmis musgravei A Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Thalictrum revolutum Waxleaf Meadowrue SC Rare Plants
Thamnophis butleri Butler's Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis sauritus Eastern Ribbonsnake END Rare Reptiles
Triglochin palustris Slender Bog Arrow-grass SC Rare Plants
Trillium nivale Snow Trillium THR Rare Plants
Trimerotropis maritima Seaside Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Trisetum melicoides Purple False Oats END Rare Plants
Valeriana uliginosa Marsh Valerian THR Rare Plants
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis Ellipse THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain SC Rare Plants
Villosa iris Rainbow Shell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Viola rostrata Long-spurred Violet SC Rare Plants
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County