LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Sauk County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Sauk County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Sauk County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Sauk County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Sand prairie Sand Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet-mesic prairie Wet-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Calcareous fen Calcareous Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Mussel Bed Mussel Bed SC Miscellaneous Elements
Forested seep Forested Seep NA Northern Forests
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Bedrock glade Bedrock Glade NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Glaciere Talus Glaciere Talus NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Bombus affinis Rusty-patched Bumble Bee SC/FL LE Rare Ants, Wasps, and Bees
Allogona profunda Broad-banded Forestsnail SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Vertigo hubrichti Hubricht's Vertigo END Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Agabus leptapsis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Cicindela patruela patruela Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ellipsoptera lepida Ghost Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ellipsoptera macra Sandy Stream Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Laccophilus undatus A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Lioporeus triangularis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Stenelmis douglasensis Douglas Stenelmis Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Tetracha virginica Virginia Big-headed Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite SC/M Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon END Rare Birds
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler END Rare Birds
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat SC/M Rare Birds
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Atrytonopsis hianna Dusted Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala abbreviatella Abbreviated Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala whitneyi Whitney's Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis lucilius Columbine Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis martialis Mottled Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Grammia phyllira Phyllira Tiger Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia metea Cobweb Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaena dione Gray Copper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Schinia lucens Leadplant Flower Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lepidostoma vernale A Lepidostomatid Caddisfly SC/N Rare Caddisflies
Psilotreta indecisa A Caddisfly SC/N Rare Caddisflies
Wormaldia moesta A Fingernet Caddisfly SC/N Rare Caddisflies
Epiaeschna heros Swamp Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Somatochlora tenebrosa Clamp-tipped Emerald SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter END SOC Rare Fishes
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker THR Rare Fishes
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Fundulus dispar Starhead Topminnow END Rare Fishes
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye END Rare Fishes
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub THR Rare Fishes
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish THR Rare Fishes
Melanoplus flavidus Blue-legged Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Mermiria bivittata Mermiria Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Aflexia rubranura Red-tailed Prairie Leafhopper END Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Laevicephalus vannus A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Myndus ovatus A Planthopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Polyamia dilata Prairie Leafhopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Prairiana cinerea A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Poliocitellus franklinii Franklin's Ground Squirrel SC/N Rare Mammals
Ameletus lineatus A Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Cercobrachys fox Fox Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Arcidens confragosus Rock Pocketbook THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly END Rare Mussels and Clams
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins Eye END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis teres Yellow & Slough Sandshells END Rare Mussels and Clams
Plethobasus cyphyus Sheepnose END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula nodulata Wartyback THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Simpsonaias ambigua Salamander Mussel THR SOC Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Monkshood THR LT Rare Plants
Adlumia fungosa Climbing Fumitory SC Rare Plants
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot THR Rare Plants
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Aristida dichotoma Shinners' Three-awned Grass SC Rare Plants
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush SC Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed END Rare Plants
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SC Rare Plants
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Boechera missouriensis Missouri Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Callirhoe triangulata Clustered Poppy-mallow SC Rare Plants
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort THR Rare Plants
Carex albicans var. albicans Dry Woods Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex backii Rocky Mountain Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex straminea Straw Sedge SC Rare Plants
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Commelina erecta var. deamiana Narrow-leaved Dayflower SC Rare Plants
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Dichanthelium wilcoxianum Wilcox's Panic Grass SC Rare Plants
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane SC Rare Plants
Diodia teres Rough Buttonweed SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis compressa var. compressa Flat-stemmed Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets SC Rare Plants
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf SC Rare Plants
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush SC Rare Plants
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover END LT Rare Plants
Lespedeza violacea Violet Bush Clover SC Rare Plants
Lespedeza virginica Slender Bush Clover THR Rare Plants
Myosotis laxa Small Forget-me-not SC Rare Plants
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape THR Rare Plants
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip SC Rare Plants
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern SC Rare Plants
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Platanthera leucophaea Eastern Prairie White Fringed Orchid END LT Rare Plants
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore SC Rare Plants
Polygala incarnata Pink Milkwort END Rare Plants
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern SC Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted Pondweed END Rare Plants
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Prenanthes crepidinea Nodding Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium saxicola Cliff Cudweed THR Rare Plants
Rhamnus lanceolata var. glabrata Lanced-leaved Buckthorn SC Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus Slender Bulrush SC Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Vaccinium cespitosum Dwarf Bilberry END Rare Plants
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain SC Rare Plants
Apalone mutica Smooth Softshell SC/H Rare Reptiles
Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six-lined Racerunner SC/H Rare Reptiles
Coluber constrictor North American Racer SC/P Rare Reptiles
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle END Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis proximus Western Ribbonsnake END Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis sauritus Eastern Ribbonsnake END Rare Reptiles
Zealeuctra narfi A Rolled-winged Winter Stonefly SC/N Rare Stoneflies
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak woodland Oak Woodland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Moist sandy meadow Moist Sandy Meadow NA Selected Habitats
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Eastern Red-cedar Thicket Eastern Red-cedar Thicket NA Southern Forests
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
White pine-red maple swamp White Pine-Red Maple Swamp NA Southern Forests
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Springs and spring runs, soft Springs and Spring Runs, Soft NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, soft, cold Stream--Fast, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County