LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

St Croix County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in St Croix County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

St Croix County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in St Croix County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Sand prairie Sand Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet prairie Wet Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Spring pond Spring Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Cicindela patruela patruela Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Ardea alba Great Egret THR Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe END Rare Birds
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Ophiogomphus smithi Sioux (Sand) Snaketail SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring END Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter END SOC Rare Fishes
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker THR Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye END Rare Fishes
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub THR Rare Fishes
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Percina evides Gilt Darter THR Rare Fishes
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish THR Rare Fishes
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Anodonta suborbiculata Flat Floater SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Arcidens confragosus Rock Pocketbook THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Cumberlandia monodonta Spectaclecase END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Cyclonaias tuberculata Purple Wartyback END Rare Mussels and Clams
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly END Rare Mussels and Clams
Elliptio crassidens Elephant Ear END Rare Mussels and Clams
Epioblasma triquetra Snuffbox END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins Eye END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Megalonaias nervosa Washboard SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula fragosa Winged Mapleleaf END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Simpsonaias ambigua Salamander Mussel THR SOC Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Anemone caroliniana Carolina Anemone END Rare Plants
Astragalus crassicarpus Ground-plum END Rare Plants
Besseya bullii Kitten Tails THR Rare Plants
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Carex torreyi Torrey's Sedge SC Rare Plants
Catabrosa aquatica Brook Grass END Rare Plants
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta pentagona Field Dodder SC Rare Plants
Dalea villosa var. villosa Silky Prairie-clover SC Rare Plants
Drosera linearis Linear-leaved Sundew THR Rare Plants
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Wild Licorice SC Rare Plants
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal SC Rare Plants
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover END LT Rare Plants
Liatris punctata var. nebraskana Dotted Blazing Star END Rare Plants
Minuartia dawsonensis Rock Stitchwort SC Rare Plants
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Pediomelum argophyllum Silvery Scurf Pea SC Rare Plants
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip SC Rare Plants
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Scutellaria parvula var. parvula Small Skullcap END Rare Plants
Strophostyles leiosperma Small-flowered Woolly Bean SC Rare Plants
Trillium nivale Snow Trillium THR Rare Plants
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern hardwood swamp Southern Hardwood Swamp NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County