LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Oneida County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Oneida County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Oneida County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Oneida County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Wild Rice Marsh Wild Rice Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort SC Rare Plants
Trichophorum cespitosum Tufted Bulrush THR Rare Plants
Tephroseris palustris Marsh Ragwort SC Rare Plants
Submergent marsh Submergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Stream--slow, soft, warm Stream--Slow, Soft, Warm NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, soft, cold Stream--Slow, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, cold Stream--Slow, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Springs and spring runs, soft Springs and Spring Runs, Soft NA Springs and Streams
Sorex palustris Water Shrew SC/N Rare Mammals
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Rhynchospora fusca Brown Beak-rush SC Rare Plants
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet SC/M Rare Birds
Pseudocyphellaria crocata Yellow Specklebelly SC Rare Lichens
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton confervoides Algae-leaved Pondweed THR Rare Plants
Potamogeton bicupulatus Snail-seed Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Poor fen Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee SC/M Rare Birds
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Orphulella pelidna Spotted-winged Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Napaeozapus insignis Woodland Jumping Mouse SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Muskeg Muskeg NA Shrub Communities
Menegazzia terebrata Treeflute SC Rare Lichens
Martes americana American Marten END Rare Mammals
Littorella uniflora American Shoreweed SC Rare Plants
Lioporeus triangularis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Leucophysalis grandiflora Large-flowered Ground-cherry SC Rare Plants
Lake--soft bog Lake--Soft Bog NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, drainage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--deep, very soft, seepage Lake--Deep, Very Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--deep, soft, seepage Lake--Deep, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Hydraena angulicollis A Minute Moss Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel SC/P Rare Mammals
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse THR Rare Birds
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort SC Rare Plants
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Calypso bulbosa Calypso Orchid THR Rare Plants
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort THR Rare Plants
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee SC/N Rare Ants, Wasps, and Bees
Boechera missouriensis Missouri Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Black spruce swamp Black Spruce Swamp NA Northern Forests
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Asio otus Long-eared Owl SC/M Rare Birds
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Aeshna clepsydra Mottled Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County