LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Monroe County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Monroe County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Monroe County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Monroe County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
White pine-red maple swamp White Pine-Red Maple Swamp NA Southern Forests
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Tetracha virginica Virginia Big-headed Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Stream--slow, soft, cold Stream--Slow, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, soft, cold Stream--Fast, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Schinia indiana Phlox Moth END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Rallus elegans King Rail SC/M Rare Birds
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Polyamia dilata Prairie Leafhopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Percina evides Gilt Darter THR Rare Fishes
Paraphlepsius maculosus A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Napaeozapus insignis Woodland Jumping Mouse SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Liodessus cantralli Cantrall's Bog Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range NA HPR Miscellaneous Elements
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf SC Rare Plants
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal SC Rare Plants
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets SC Rare Plants
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia metea Cobweb Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Grammia phyllira Phyllira Tiger Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Forested seep Forested Seep NA Northern Forests
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Erynnis persius Persius Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Ellipsoptera lepida Ghost Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Driotura robusta A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane SC Rare Plants
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Central sands pine-oak forest Central Sands Pine-Oak Forest NA Southern Forests
Central poor fen Central Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Catocala whitneyi Whitney's Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala abbreviatella Abbreviated Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Carex straminea Straw Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheathed Sedge END Rare Plants
Carex cumulata Clustered Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex careyana Carey's Sedge THR Rare Plants
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin THR Rare Butterflies and Moths
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Bartonia paniculata Twining Screwstem SC Rare Plants
Atrytonopsis hianna Dusted Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush SC Rare Plants
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood SC Rare Plants
Arphia conspersa Speckled Rangeland Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Ardea alba Great Egret THR Rare Birds
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Allogona profunda Broad-banded Forestsnail SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Algific talus slope Algific Talus Slope NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Aflexia rubranura Red-tailed Prairie Leafhopper END Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot THR Rare Plants
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Monkshood THR LT Rare Plants
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County