LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Monroe County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Monroe County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Monroe County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Monroe County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Central poor fen Central Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range NA HPR Miscellaneous Elements
Forested seep Forested Seep NA Northern Forests
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Algific talus slope Algific Talus Slope NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Allogona profunda Broad-banded Forestsnail SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Ellipsoptera lepida Ghost Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Liodessus cantralli Cantrall's Bog Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Tetracha virginica Virginia Big-headed Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Ardea alba Great Egret THR Rare Birds
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Rallus elegans King Rail SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Atrytonopsis hianna Dusted Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin THR Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala abbreviatella Abbreviated Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala whitneyi Whitney's Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis persius Persius Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Grammia phyllira Phyllira Tiger Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia metea Cobweb Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Schinia indiana Phlox Moth END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Percina evides Gilt Darter THR Rare Fishes
Arphia conspersa Speckled Rangeland Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Aflexia rubranura Red-tailed Prairie Leafhopper END Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Driotura robusta A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Paraphlepsius maculosus A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Polyamia dilata Prairie Leafhopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Napaeozapus insignis Woodland Jumping Mouse SC/N Rare Mammals
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Monkshood THR LT Rare Plants
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot THR Rare Plants
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood SC Rare Plants
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush SC Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Bartonia paniculata Twining Screwstem SC Rare Plants
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Carex careyana Carey's Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex cumulata Clustered Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheathed Sedge END Rare Plants
Carex straminea Straw Sedge SC Rare Plants
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets SC Rare Plants
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal SC Rare Plants
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf SC Rare Plants
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass SC Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Central sands pine-oak forest Central Sands Pine-Oak Forest NA Southern Forests
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
White pine-red maple swamp White Pine-Red Maple Swamp NA Southern Forests
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, soft, cold Stream--Fast, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, soft, cold Stream--Slow, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County