LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Marquette County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Marquette County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Marquette County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Marquette County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Calephelis muticum Swamp Metalmark END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Diarrhena obovata Ovate Beak Grass END Rare Plants
Fuirena pumila Dwarf Umbrella Sedge END Rare Plants
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern END Rare Birds
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Calcareous fen Calcareous Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Central sands pine-oak forest Central Sands Pine-Oak Forest NA Southern Forests
Coastal plain marsh Coastal Plain Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Eastern Red-cedar Thicket Eastern Red-cedar Thicket NA Southern Forests
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range NA HPR Miscellaneous Elements
Lake--deep, hard, drainage Lake--Deep, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, drainage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak woodland Oak Woodland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern Tamarack Swamp Southern Tamarack Swamp NA Southern Forests
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Wet prairie Wet Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet-mesic prairie Wet-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex livida Livid Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex merritt-fernaldii Fernald's Sedge SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Capitate Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Epilobium strictum Downy Willow-herb SC Rare Plants
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush SC Rare Plants
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Bushy Aster SC Rare Plants
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort SC Rare Plants
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Asio otus Long-eared Owl SC/M Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite SC/M Rare Birds
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Rallus elegans King Rail SC/M Rare Birds
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Hemileuca nevadensis ssp. 3 Midwestern Fen Buckmoth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hygrotus sylvanus Sylvan Hygrotus Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Sorex palustris Water Shrew SC/N Rare Mammals
Stenelmis antennalis A Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Drosera linearis Linear-leaved Sundew THR Rare Plants
Lespedeza virginica Slender Bush Clover THR Rare Plants
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Rhionaeschna mutata Spatterdock Darner THR Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Rhynchospora scirpoides Long-beaked Bald-rush THR Rare Plants
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Triantha glutinosa False Asphodel THR Rare Plants
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County