LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Lafayette County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Lafayette County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Lafayette County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Lafayette County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Agalinis auriculata Earleaf Foxglove SC Rare Plants
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Alasmidonta viridis Slippershell Mussel THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Argia plana Springwater Dancer SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Arnoglossum plantagineum Prairie Indian-plantain SC Rare Plants
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed END Rare Plants
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth END Rare Plants
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Coluber constrictor North American Racer SC/P Rare Reptiles
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta polygonorum Knotweed Dodder SC Rare Plants
Diarrhena obovata Ovate Beak Grass END Rare Plants
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower THR Rare Plants
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Erimystax x-punctatus Gravel Chub END Rare Fishes
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern SC Rare Plants
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat SC/M Rare Birds
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf SC Rare Plants
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Notropis nubilus Ozark Minnow THR Rare Fishes
Noturus exilis Slender Madtom END Rare Fishes
Nuphar advena Yellow Water Lily SC Rare Plants
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak woodland Oak Woodland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Packera plattensis Prairie Ragwort SC Rare Plants
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Poliocitellus franklinii Franklin's Ground Squirrel SC/N Rare Mammals
Polyamia dilata Prairie Leafhopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Riverine Lake/Pond Riverine Lake/Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap SC Rare Plants
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October Lady's-tresses SC Rare Plants
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Purple Meadow Parsnip SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis Ellipse THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain SC Rare Plants
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover END LT Rare Plants
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County