LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Juneau County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Juneau County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Juneau County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Juneau County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spike-rush END SOC Rare Plants
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted Pondweed END Rare Plants
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler END LE Rare Birds
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Somatochlora incurvata Incurvate Emerald END Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Central poor fen Central Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Central sands pine-oak forest Central Sands Pine-Oak Forest NA Southern Forests
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range NA HPR Miscellaneous Elements
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Springs and spring runs, soft Springs and Spring Runs, Soft NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, warm Stream--Slow, Hard, Warm NA Springs and Streams
White pine-red maple swamp White Pine-Red Maple Swamp NA Southern Forests
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SC Rare Plants
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Carex backii Rocky Mountain Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex cumulata Clustered Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex straminea Straw Sedge SC Rare Plants
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta pentagona Field Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta polygonorum Knotweed Dodder SC Rare Plants
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush SC Rare Plants
Juncus vaseyi Vasey's Rush SC Rare Plants
Myosotis laxa Small Forget-me-not SC Rare Plants
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Sceptridium rugulosum Rugulose Grape-fern SC Rare Plants
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey's Bulrush SC Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Strophostyles leiosperma Small-flowered Woolly Bean SC Rare Plants
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Bushy Aster SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Ameletus lineatus A Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Arphia conspersa Speckled Rangeland Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Ellipsoptera lepida Ghost Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Erynnis persius Persius Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hemileuca nevadensis ssp. 3 Midwestern Fen Buckmoth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Libellula cyanea Spangled Skimmer SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Ophiogomphus smithi Sioux (Sand) Snaketail SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Williamsonia lintneri Ringed Boghaunter SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Adoxa moschatellina Muskroot THR Rare Plants
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin THR Rare Butterflies and Moths
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-Heron THR Rare Birds
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium saxicola Cliff Cudweed THR Rare Plants
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Simpsonaias ambigua Salamander Mussel THR SOC Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County