LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Iowa County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Iowa County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Iowa County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Iowa County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Sand prairie Sand Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet-mesic prairie Wet-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Riverine Lake/Pond Riverine Lake/Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Bat Hibernaculum Bat Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Mussel Bed Mussel Bed SC Miscellaneous Elements
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Bombus affinis Rusty-patched Bumble Bee SC/FL LE Rare Ants, Wasps, and Bees
Allogona profunda Broad-banded Forestsnail SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Gastrocopta procera Wing Snaggletooth THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Guppya sterkii Brilliant Granule SC/N Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Hendersonia occulta Cherrystone Drop THR Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Ellipsoptera lepida Ghost Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Lioporeus triangularis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Stenelmis douglasensis Douglas Stenelmis Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Stenelmis knobeli Knobel's Riffle Beetle END Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler END Rare Birds
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Schinia lucens Leadplant Flower Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Argia plana Springwater Dancer SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Epiaeschna heros Swamp Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Somatochlora hineana Hine's Emerald END LE Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter END SOC Rare Fishes
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker THR Rare Fishes
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Fundulus dispar Starhead Topminnow END Rare Fishes
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye END Rare Fishes
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub THR Rare Fishes
Notropis nubilus Ozark Minnow THR Rare Fishes
Noturus exilis Slender Madtom END Rare Fishes
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish THR Rare Fishes
Aeropedellus clavatus Club-horned Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Aflexia rubranura Red-tailed Prairie Leafhopper END Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Attenuipyga vanduzeei A Leafhopper END SOC Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Driotura robusta A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Kansendria kansiensis A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Polyamia dilata Prairie Leafhopper THR Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Perimyotis subflavus Eastern Pipistrelle THR Rare Mammals
Poliocitellus franklinii Franklin's Ground Squirrel SC/N Rare Mammals
Cercobrachys fox Fox Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Pentagenia vittigera A Common Burrower Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Spinadis simplex A Flat-headed Mayfly END Rare Mayflies
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Anodonta suborbiculata Flat Floater SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Arcidens confragosus Rock Pocketbook THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly END Rare Mussels and Clams
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins Eye END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Lampsilis teres Yellow & Slough Sandshells END Rare Mussels and Clams
Plethobasus cyphyus Sheepnose END LE Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula nodulata Wartyback THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Quadrula quadrula Mapleleaf SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Simpsonaias ambigua Salamander Mussel THR SOC Rare Mussels and Clams
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Agalinis skinneriana Pale False Foxglove END Rare Plants
Arnoglossum plantagineum Prairie Indian-plantain SC Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed END Rare Plants
Asplenium pinnatifidum Pinnatifid Spleenwort THR Rare Plants
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Botrychium campestre Prairie Dunewort END Rare Plants
Callirhoe triangulata Clustered Poppy-mallow SC Rare Plants
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth END Rare Plants
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheathed Sedge END Rare Plants
Carex schweinitzii Schweinitz's Sedge END Rare Plants
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Commelina erecta var. deamiana Narrow-leaved Dayflower SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Diarrhena obovata Ovate Beak Grass END Rare Plants
Dichanthelium wilcoxianum Wilcox's Panic Grass SC Rare Plants
Diodia teres Rough Buttonweed SC Rare Plants
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower THR Rare Plants
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf SC Rare Plants
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush SC Rare Plants
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover END LT Rare Plants
Lespedeza violacea Violet Bush Clover SC Rare Plants
Melica nitens Three-flowered Melic Grass SC Rare Plants
Myosotis laxa Small Forget-me-not SC Rare Plants
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Evening Primrose SC Rare Plants
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape THR Rare Plants
Packera plattensis Prairie Ragwort SC Rare Plants
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore SC Rare Plants
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass SC Rare Plants
Polygala incarnata Pink Milkwort END Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Prenanthes crepidinea Nodding Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap SC Rare Plants
Senna marilandica Maryland Senna SC Rare Plants
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Silene virginica Fire Pink END Rare Plants
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October Lady's-tresses SC Rare Plants
Strophostyles leiosperma Small-flowered Woolly Bean SC Rare Plants
Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Purple Meadow Parsnip SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Apalone mutica Smooth Softshell SC/H Rare Reptiles
Coluber constrictor North American Racer SC/P Rare Reptiles
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake SC/P Rare Reptiles
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle END Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak opening Oak Opening NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County