LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Green County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Green County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Green County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Green County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Anguilla rostrata American Eel SC/N Rare Fishes
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root SC Rare Plants
Arnoglossum plantagineum Prairie Indian-plantain SC Rare Plants
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias sullivantii Prairie Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper THR Rare Birds
Besseya bullii Kitten Tails THR Rare Plants
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Boechera dentata Short's Rock-cress SC Rare Plants
Bombus affinis Rusty-patched Bumble Bee SC/FL LE Rare Ants, Wasps, and Bees
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth END Rare Plants
Carex gracilescens Slender Sedge SC Rare Plants
Catocala abbreviatella Abbreviated Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Catocala whitneyi Whitney's Underwing Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Cercobrachys fox Fox Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Cercobrachys winnebago Winnebago Small Square-gilled Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Chaerophyllum procumbens Spreading Chervil SC Rare Plants
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checker Spot SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle THR SOC Rare Plants
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite SC/M Rare Birds
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cuscuta glomerata Rope Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Dichanthelium wilcoxianum Wilcox's Panic Grass SC Rare Plants
Dichromorpha viridis Short-winged Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Dry-mesic prairie Dry-mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower THR Rare Plants
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Erimystax x-punctatus Gravel Chub END Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Fundulus dispar Starhead Topminnow END Rare Fishes
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler THR Rare Birds
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky Coffee-tree SC Rare Plants
Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Hetaerina titia Smoky Rubyspot SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Homalosorus pycnocarpos Glade Fern SC Rare Plants
Homoeoneuria ammophila A Brush-legged Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets SC Rare Plants
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner END Rare Fishes
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal SC Rare Plants
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf SC Rare Plants
Hypericum sphaerocarpum Round-fruited St. John's Wort THR Rare Plants
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat SC/M Rare Birds
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo THR Rare Fishes
Juncus vaseyi Vasey's Rush SC Rare Plants
Kansendria kansiensis A Leafhopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush Clover END LT Rare Plants
Lespedeza violacea Violet Bush Clover SC Rare Plants
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse THR Rare Fishes
Myndus ovatus A Planthopper SC/N Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion SC Rare Plants
Notropis nubilus Ozark Minnow THR Rare Fishes
Noturus exilis Slender Madtom END Rare Fishes
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Oak woodland Oak Woodland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape THR Rare Plants
Packera plattensis Prairie Ragwort SC Rare Plants
Papaipema silphii Silphium Borer Moth END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip SC Rare Plants
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Pentagenia vittigera A Common Burrower Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern SC Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore SC Rare Plants
Polygala incarnata Pink Milkwort END Rare Plants
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley THR Rare Plants
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Prenanthes crepidinea Nodding Rattlesnake-root END Rare Plants
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata var. trifoliata Wafer-ash SC Rare Plants
Regina septemvittata Queensnake END Rare Reptiles
Ruellia humilis Hairy Wild Petunia END Rare Plants
Sand prairie Sand Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Schinia lucens Leadplant Flower Moth SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler THR Rare Birds
Silene nivea Snowy Campion SC Rare Plants
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October Lady's-tresses SC Rare Plants
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle END Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Purple Meadow Parsnip SC Rare Plants
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia SC Rare Plants
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo THR Rare Birds
Wet prairie Wet Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County