LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Fond du Lac County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Fond du Lac County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Fond du Lac County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Fond du Lac County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Mesic prairie Mesic Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Wet prairie Wet Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Bog relict Bog Relict NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, drainage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, drainage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Spring pond Spring Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Herp Hibernaculum Herp Hibernaculum SC Miscellaneous Elements
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog SC/H Rare Amphibians
Vertigo hubrichti Hubricht's Vertigo END Rare Aquatic and Terrestrial Snails
Liodessus cantralli Cantrall's Bog Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Ardea alba Great Egret THR Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher THR Rare Birds
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron SC/M Rare Birds
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe END Rare Birds
Rallus elegans King Rail SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Sterna hirundo Common Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird SC/M Rare Birds
Calephelis muticum Swamp Metalmark END SOC Rare Butterflies and Moths
Papaipema silphii Silphium Borer Moth END Rare Butterflies and Moths
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker SC/N Rare Fishes
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish THR Rare Fishes
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner THR Rare Fishes
Aflexia rubranura Red-tailed Prairie Leafhopper END Rare Leafhoppers and True Bugs
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat THR Rare Mammals
Alasmidonta viridis Slippershell Mussel THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis Ellipse THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Villosa iris Rainbow Shell END Rare Mussels and Clams
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asclepias sullivantii Prairie Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Cypripedium candidum White Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Draba arabisans Rock Whitlow-grass SC Rare Plants
Erigenia bulbosa Harbinger-of-spring END Rare Plants
Eurybia furcata Forked Aster THR Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Scirpus pallidus Pale Bulrush SC Rare Plants
Thalictrum revolutum Waxleaf Meadowrue SC Rare Plants
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis butleri Butler's Gartersnake SC/H Rare Reptiles
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern Tamarack Swamp Southern Tamarack Swamp NA Southern Forests
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, soft, cold Stream--Fast, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County