LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Ashland County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Ashland County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Ashland County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Ashland County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk SC/M SOC Rare Birds
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon SC/H Rare Fishes
Aeshna sitchensis Zigzag Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Agabetes acuductus A Water Scavenger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Agabus leptapsis A Predaceous Diving Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe SC/P Rare Mussels and Clams
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Amerorchis rotundifolia Round-leaved Orchis THR Rare Plants
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow SC/M Rare Birds
Arphia conspersa Speckled Rangeland Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Asio otus Long-eared Owl SC/M Rare Birds
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SC Rare Plants
Bedrock shore Bedrock Shore NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Bird Rookery Bird Rookery SC Miscellaneous Elements
Black spruce swamp Black Spruce Swamp NA Northern Forests
Bombus terricola Yellowbanded Bumble Bee SC/N SOC Rare Ants, Wasps, and Bees
Boreal forest Boreal Forest NA Northern Forests
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort END Rare Plants
Botrychium minganense Mingan's Moonwort SC Rare Plants
Botrychium mormo Little Goblin Moonwort END Rare Plants
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye SC/M Rare Birds
Callitriche hermaphroditica Autumnal Water-starwort SC Rare Plants
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort THR Rare Plants
Calypso bulbosa Calypso Orchid THR Rare Plants
Canis lupus Gray Wolf SC/FL LE Rare Mammals
Cardamine maxima Large Toothwort SC Rare Plants
Carex capillaris Hair-like Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex concinna Beautiful Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex exilis Coast Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex livida Livid Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex merritt-fernaldii Fernald's Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex michauxiana Michaux's Sedge THR Rare Plants
Carex novae-angliae New England Sedge SC Rare Plants
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge SC Rare Plants
Catharus ustulatus Swainson's Thrush SC/M Rare Birds
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover END LE Rare Birds
Chlidonias niger Black Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle END Rare Beetles
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher SC/M Rare Birds
Coregonus zenithicus Shortjaw Cisco SC/H SOC Rare Fishes
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail THR Rare Birds
Cyclonaias tuberculata Purple Wartyback END Rare Mussels and Clams
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head Lady's-slipper THR Rare Plants
Cystopteris laurentiana Laurentian Bladder Fern SC Rare Plants
Drosera anglica English Sundew THR Rare Plants
Drosera linearis Linear-leaved Sundew THR Rare Plants
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern SC Rare Plants
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis mamillata Mamillate Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Ephemeral pond Ephemeral Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Epiaeschna heros Swamp Darner SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Epilobium strictum Downy Willow-herb SC Rare Plants
Equisetum palustre Marsh Horsetail SC Rare Plants
Eriophorum russeolum ssp. leiocarpum Russet Cotton-grass SC Rare Plants
Etheostoma microperca Least Darter SC/N Rare Fishes
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse THR Rare Birds
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon END Rare Birds
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel SC/P Rare Mammals
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Goodyera oblongifolia Giant Rattlesnake-plantain SC Rare Plants
Great lakes barrens Great Lakes Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Great lakes beach Great Lakes Beach NA Primary Habitats - Sand or Bare Soil Dependent
Great lakes dune Great Lakes Dune NA Primary Habitats - Sand or Bare Soil Dependent
Great Lakes Shore Fen Great Lakes Shore Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern SC Rare Plants
Hardwood Swamp Hardwood Swamp NA Northern Forests
Huperzia selago Fir Clubmoss SC Rare Plants
Hydraena angulicollis A Minute Moss Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern END Rare Birds
Interdunal wetland Interdunal Wetland NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Lake--deep, soft, drainage Lake--Deep, Soft, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, drainage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Drainage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--soft bog Lake--Soft Bog NA Lakes and Ponds
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike END SOC Rare Birds
Leucophysalis grandiflora Large-flowered Ground-cherry SC Rare Plants
Listera convallarioides Broad-leaved Twayblade THR Rare Plants
Maccaffertium pulchellum A Flat-headed Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Martes americana American Marten END Rare Mammals
Melanoplus flavidus Blue-legged Grasshopper SC/N Rare Grasshoppers and Allies
Melica smithii Smith's Melic Grass END Rare Plants
Mesic floodplain terrace Mesic Floodplain Terrace NA Northern Forests
Migratory Bird Concentration Site Migratory Bird Concentration Site SC Miscellaneous Elements
Moehringia macrophylla Large-leaved Sandwort END Rare Plants
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Muskeg Muskeg NA Shrub Communities
Napaeozapus insignis Woodland Jumping Mouse SC/N Rare Mammals
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern mesic forest Northern Mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern wet-mesic forest Northern Wet-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Omalotheca sylvatica Woodland Cudweed SC Rare Plants
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler SC/M Rare Birds
Packera indecora Plains Ragwort THR Rare Plants
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus THR Rare Plants
Pieris virginiensis West Virginia White SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort END Rare Plants
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid THR Rare Plants
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee SC/M Rare Birds
Polystichum braunii Braun's Holly-fern THR Rare Plants
Poor fen Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Pseudevernia consocians Common Antler Lichen SC Rare Lichens
Pseudocyphellaria crocata Yellow Specklebelly SC Rare Lichens
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water Crowfoot END Rare Plants
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet SC/M Rare Birds
Rhynchospora fusca Brown Beak-rush SC Rare Plants
Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. oxyacanthoides Canadian Gooseberry THR Rare Plants
Salix cordata Sand Dune Willow END Rare Plants
Salix pellita Satiny Willow END Rare Plants
Salix planifolia ssp. planifolia Tea-leaved Willow THR Rare Plants
Sceptridium oneidense Blunt-lobe Grape-fern SC Rare Plants
Sceptridium rugulosum Rugulose Grape-fern SC Rare Plants
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey's Bulrush SC Rare Plants
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler THR SOC Rare Birds
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Somatochlora incurvata Incurvate Emerald END Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Sorex palustris Water Shrew SC/N Rare Mammals
Sparganium glomeratum Clustered Bur-reed THR Rare Plants
Sterna hirundo Common Tern END SOC Rare Birds
Stream--fast, soft, cold Stream--Fast, Soft, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, cold Stream--Slow, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, warm Stream--Slow, Hard, Warm NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, soft, warm Stream--Slow, Soft, Warm NA Springs and Streams
Trisetum spicatum Spike Trisetum THR Rare Plants
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort SC Rare Plants
Vaccinium vitis-idaea Mountain Cranberry END Rare Plants
Wild Rice Marsh Wild Rice Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County