LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Access NHI data
for research and planning purposes.
Explore
Wisconsin's rare species and natural communities.
Report
a plant or non-game animal. [exit DNR]
Review
the natural heritage working list.
Contact information
For more information on NHI data, contact:
Julie Bleser
NHI data manager
608-266-7308

Natural Heritage Inventory data county tool

Adams County Natural Heritage Inventory data

The following is a list of species and natural features on the Natural Heritage Working List that have been documented in Adams County. These data are provided for general planning and assessment purposes only and should not be used for screening or reviewing proposed land development or land management projects. Learn about other methods for obtaining data, including project-specific data.

Adams County graphic

Click on the table headings to sort the table, and click on a heading again to change the sort order. The scientific names link to pages with more information about each species or natural community. The count shown is the number of locations in Adams County where each species or feature has been documented and incorporated in the NHI Database. There are likely many additional locations which have not yet been documented. Also, these data were last updated on July 18, 2017, so there may be more recent county records not reflected here. Return to the county tool.
Scientific Name Common Name WI
Status
Federal
Status
Group
Coastal plain marsh Coastal Plain Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Emergent marsh Emergent Marsh NA Herbaceous Communities - Marshes
Dry prairie Dry Prairie NA Herbaceous Communities - Prairies
Calcareous fen Calcareous Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Central poor fen Central Poor Fen NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Northern sedge meadow Northern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Open bog Open Bog NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Southern sedge meadow Southern Sedge Meadow NA Herbaceous Communities - Sedge Meadows, Fens, and Bogs
Lake--shallow, hard, seepage Lake--Shallow, Hard, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Lake--shallow, soft, seepage Lake--Shallow, Soft, Seepage NA Lakes and Ponds
Spring pond Spring Pond NA Lakes and Ponds
Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range Karner Blue Federal High Potential Range NA HPR Miscellaneous Elements
Northern dry forest Northern Dry Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern dry-mesic forest Northern Dry-mesic Forest NA Northern Forests
Northern Tamarack Swamp Northern Tamarack Swamp NA Northern Forests
Northern wet forest Northern Wet Forest NA Northern Forests
Dry cliff Dry Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Moist cliff Moist Cliff NA Primary Habitats - Bedrock Dependent
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog END Rare Amphibians
Ellipsoptera macra Sandy Stream Tiger Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Stenelmis antennalis A Riffle Beetle SC/N Rare Beetles
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow THR SOC Rare Birds
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl SC/M Rare Birds
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern SC/M Rare Birds
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk THR Rare Birds
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk SC/M Rare Birds
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler END LE Rare Birds
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern END Rare Birds
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark SC/M Rare Birds
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-Chicken THR Rare Birds
Atrytonopsis hianna Dusted Skipper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin THR Rare Butterflies and Moths
Erynnis persius Persius Dusky Wing SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue SC/FL LE Rare Butterflies and Moths
Lycaena dione Gray Copper SC/N Rare Butterflies and Moths
Ophiogomphus smithi Sioux (Sand) Snaketail SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Somatochlora incurvata Incurvate Emerald END Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Williamsonia lintneri Ringed Boghaunter SC/N Rare Dragonflies and Damselflies
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole SC/N Rare Mammals
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat THR LT Rare Mammals
Ameletus lineatus A Mayfly SC/N Rare Mayflies
Tritogonia verrucosa Buckhorn THR Rare Mussels and Clams
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove THR Rare Plants
Agalinis skinneriana Pale False Foxglove END Rare Plants
Anemone multifida var. multifida Cut-leaved Anemone END Rare Plants
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed THR Rare Plants
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SC Rare Plants
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge SC Rare Plants
Catabrosa aquatica Brook Grass END Rare Plants
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder SC Rare Plants
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Capitate Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Eleocharis quadrangulata Square-stem Spike-rush END Rare Plants
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush SC Rare Plants
Galium brevipes Swamp Bedstraw SC Rare Plants
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush SC Rare Plants
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear THR Rare Plants
Penstemon hirsutus Hairy Beardtongue SC Rare Plants
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower SC Rare Plants
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid SC Rare Plants
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed SC Rare Plants
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose SC Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium micradenium Catfoot SC Rare Plants
Pseudognaphalium saxicola Cliff Cudweed THR Rare Plants
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty SC Rare Plants
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey's Bulrush SC Rare Plants
Scleria reticularis Netted Nutrush END Rare Plants
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush SC Rare Plants
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Bushy Aster SC Rare Plants
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle SC/P SOC Rare Reptiles
Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle THR SOC Rare Reptiles
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard END Rare Reptiles
Sistrurus catenatus Eastern Massasauga END LT Rare Reptiles
Thamnophis sauritus Eastern Ribbonsnake END Rare Reptiles
Oak barrens Oak Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Oak woodland Oak Woodland NA Savannas and Woodlands
Pine barrens Pine Barrens NA Savannas and Woodlands
Sand barrens Sand Barrens NA Selected Habitats
Alder thicket Alder Thicket NA Shrub Communities
Shrub-carr Shrub-carr NA Shrub Communities
Central sands pine-oak forest Central Sands Pine-Oak Forest NA Southern Forests
Floodplain forest Floodplain Forest NA Southern Forests
Hemlock relict Hemlock Relict NA Southern Forests
Pine relict Pine Relict NA Southern Forests
Southern dry forest Southern Dry Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern dry-mesic forest Southern Dry-mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern mesic forest Southern Mesic Forest NA Southern Forests
Southern Tamarack Swamp Southern Tamarack Swamp NA Southern Forests
Springs and spring runs, hard Springs and Spring Runs, Hard NA Springs and Streams
Stream--fast, hard, cold Stream--Fast, Hard, Cold NA Springs and Streams
Stream--slow, hard, warm Stream--Slow, Hard, Warm NA Springs and Streams
Last revised: July 18, 2017
Douglas County Bayfield County Iron County Vilas County Forest County Florence County Oneida County Langlade County Langlade County Lincoln County Price County Taylor County Taylor County Rusk County Barron County Sawyer County Sawyer County Washburn County Burnett County Polk County St. Croix County Dunn County Pierce County Pepin County Chippewa County Chippewa County Eau Claire County Buffalo County Clark County Trempealeau County Jackson County Marathon County Wood County Portage County Juneau County Adams County Monroe County La Crosse County Marinette County Oconto County Brown County Door County Door County Manitowoc County Outagamie County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Calumet County Fond du Lac County Marquette County Sheboygan County Washington County Ozaukee County Milwaukee County Waukesha County Kenosha County Walworth County Racine County Dodge County Jefferson County Columbia County Sauk County Richland County Rock County Dane County Green County Layfette County Iowa County Grant County Crawford County Kewaunee County Green Lake County Vernon County Ashland County Menominee County Shawano County