Got license?
Give yourself the license to relax and catch some memories while you're at it.
Regulations
Know the regulations to make your fishing more enjoyable.
Places to fish
Wisconsin offers a variety of fishing opportunities. Give them a try!
Get started
Get the basic information you need to get on the water and try your luck.
Contact information
For information, contact:
Fisheries Management

Fishing WisconsinFisheries central office staff

This is a complete listing of central office staff for the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources' Bureau of Fisheries Management.

Unless listed otherwise, the address, phone and fax for staff is:

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Bureau of Fisheries Management, FH/4
PO Box 7921
101 South Webster Street
Madison WI 53707
Phone: (608) 267-7498
FAX: (608) 266-2244

Bureau staff

  • Ron Bruch, Director - (608) 267-0796
  • Kate Strom-Hiorns, Fisheries Management Policy Specialist – (608) 266-0828

Fisheries fish culture section

  • Al Kaas, Section Chief – (608) 267-7865
  • Vacant, NW Hatchery Group Leader
  • John Komassa, SE Hatchery Group Leader – (608) 275-3315
  • Dave Giehtbrock, Fish Production Manager – (608) 266-8229
  • Tyler Dix, Fish Production Assistant – (608) 267-7613
  • Sue Marcquenski, Fish Health Specialist – (608) 266-2871
  • Vacant, Fish Health Specialist
  • Brian Goodman, Walleye Initiative Production Grants – (608) 266-0832

Fisheries management section

  • Steve Hewett, Section Chief – (608) 267-7501
  • Tom Cichosz, Treaty Data Coordinator – (608) 266-8170
  • Paul Cunningham, Lands and Habitat Specialist – (608) 267-7502
  • Joanna Griffin, Trout Specialist – (608) 264-8953
  • Jon Hansen, Centrarchid Specialist, Tournaments – (608) 266-6883
  • Joe Hennessy, Treaty Fisheries Specialist – (608) 267-9427
  • Vacant, Great Lakes Fisheries Specialist –
  • Candy Schrank, Contaminants Specialist – (608) 267-7614
  • Tim Simonson, Monitoring Specialist – (608) 266-5222
  • Lori Tate, Database Specialist – (608) 266-5250
  • Tyler Logan, Database Assistant – (608) 264-6028
  • Eric Eikenberry, Tournament Assistant – (608) 264-9257
  • Meghan Williams, Contaminants Data – (608) 267-9665

Fisheries services section

  • Vacant, Section Chief
  • Sheila Ballweg, Fisheries Program Assistant – (608) 267-7477
  • Cheryl Goodman, Budget Specialist – (608) 267-7506
  • Casey Henrekin, Information Technology Specialist– (608) 267-0548
  • Heidi Nelson, Budget Specialist – (608) 267-7499

Planning, training, education and outreach (temporary)

  • Karl Scheidegger, Fisheries Outreach and Marketing Specialist, Web, Training – (608) 267-9426
  • Theresa Stabo, Natural Resources Education Specialist – (608) 266-2272
  • Jean Meyer, Training Specialist – (608) 267-7425
Last revised: Tuesday May 20 2014