Take our Quiz of the Week

Test your knowledge of Wisconsin's rare plant, animals and natural communities. Win a prize!


Natural communities
Explore Wisconsin's natural communities.
Rare plants
Learn about plants on the Natural Heritage Working List.
Rare animals
Find rare and non-game animals.
Other features
Discover unique resources.
Contact information
For information on Wisconsin's rare plants, contact:
Kevin Doyle
608-267-9788

Wisconsin's rare plants

Photo of Fassett's locoweed (Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea), a species known only from Wisconsin.

Fassett's locoweed (Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea), photo by Thomas Meyer, Wisconsin DNR.

There are 336 vascular plants on Wisconsin's Natural Heritage Working List, including 316 that are tracked by the Natural Heritage Inventory. Rare plant habitats can vary greatly in size and quality, with species occurring in both large blocks of high-quality undisturbed habitats as well as small, remnant, isolated sites.

Explore rare plants pages

These pages contain information about Wisconsin's rare plants, including where they are found in the state, their level of legal protection and photos. Life history and management considerations are available for many species, and new information is continually being added.

Rare vascular plants that are tracked by the Natural Heritage Inventory. Click on the table headings to sort, and choose a species to learn more. See also the watch list plants below.
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
WI
Status
SGCN Actively Tracked
by NHI
Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple G5 S1 SC Y
Aconitum noveboracense Northern Wild Monkshood G3 S2 LT THR Y
Adlumia fungosa Climbing Fumitory G4 S2S3 SC Y
Adoxa moschatellina Musk-root G5 S2 THR Y
Agalinis auriculata Earleaf Foxglove G3 S1 SC Y
Agalinis gattingeri Roundstem Foxglove G4 S2 THR Y
Agalinis skinneriana Pale False Foxglove G3G4 S2 END Y
Agastache nepetoides Yellow Giant Hyssop G5 S3 SC Y
Agrimonia parviflora Swamp Agrimony G5 S1S2 SC Y
Amerorchis rotundifolia Round-leaved Orchis G5 S1S2 THR Y
Anemone caroliniana Carolina Anemone G5 S1 END Y
Anemone multifida var. hudsoniana Early Anemone G5T5 S1 END Y
Aplectrum hyemale Putty Root G5 S2S3 SC Y
Arabis missouriensis Missouri Rock-cress G5 S2 SC Y
Arabis shortii Short's Rock-cress G5 S1S2 SC Y
Arenaria stricta ssp. dawsonensis Rock Stitchwort G5 S1 SC Y
Aristida dichotoma Shinners' Three-awned Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Armoracia lacustris Lake-cress G4? S1 END Y
Arnoglossum plantagineum Prairie Indian-Plantain G4G5 S3 SC Y
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood G5 S2 SC Y
Artemisia frigida Prairie Sagebrush G5 S2 SC Y
Asclepias lanuginosa Woolly Milkweed G4? S1 THR Y
Asclepias ovalifolia Dwarf Milkweed G5? S3 THR Y
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed G5? S3 END Y
Asclepias sullivantii Prairie Milkweed G5 S2S3 THR Y
Asplenium pinnatifidum Lobed Spleenwort G4 S1 THR Y
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort G5 S3 SC Y
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort G4 S1 END Y
Astragalus alpinus Alpine Milkvetch G5 S1 END Y
Astragalus crassicarpus Ground-plum G5 S2 END Y
Astragalus neglectus Cooper's Milkvetch G4 S1 END Y
Baptisia tinctoria Yellow Wild-indigo G5 S1 SC Y
Bartonia paniculata Twining Screwstem G5 S1 SC Y
Besseya bullii Kitten Tails G3 S3 THR Y
Botrychium campestre Prairie Dunewort G3G4 S1 END Y
Botrychium lunaria Moonwort Grape-fern G5 S1S2 END Y
Botrychium minganense Mingan's Moonwort G4G5 S2 SC Y
Botrychium mormo Little Goblin Moonwort G3 S1S2 END Y
Botrychium oneidense Blunt-lobe Grape-fern G4 S2 SC Y
Botrychium pallidum Pale Moonwort G3 S1 SC Y
Botrychium rugulosum Rugulose Grape-fern G3 S2 SC Y
Botrychium spathulatum Spoon-leaf Moonwort G3 S1 SC Y
Cakile lacustris American Sea-rocket G5T3T5 S3 SC Y
Calamagrostis stricta Slim-stem Small Reed Grass G5 S3 SC Y
Calamintha arkansana Low Calamint G5 S2 SC Y
Calamovilfa longifolia var. magna Sand Reedgrass G5T3T5 S2 THR Y
Callirhoe triangulata Clustered Poppy-mallow G3 S2 SC Y
Callitriche hermaphroditica Autumnal Water-starwort G5 S2 SC Y
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort G5 S1 THR Y
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink G3 SH SC Y
Caltha natans Floating Marsh-marigold G5 S1 END Y
Calylophus serrulatus Yellow Evening Primrose G5 S2 SC Y
Calypso bulbosa Fairy Slipper G5 S2 THR Y
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth G4G5 S2 END Y
Canadanthus modestus Northwestern Sticky Aster G5 S1 SC Y
Cardamine maxima Large Toothwort G5 S1 SC Y
Carex artitecta Dry Woods Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex backii Rocky Mountain Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex capillaris Hair-like Sedge G5 S1S2 SC Y
Carex careyana Carey's Sedge G4G5 S1 THR Y
Carex concinna Beautiful Sedge G5 S1 THR Y
Carex crus-corvi Ravenfoot Sedge G5 S1 END Y
Carex cumulata Clustered Sedge G4? S2 SC Y
Carex digitalis Slender Wood Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex exilis Coast Sedge G5 S1 THR Y
Carex festucacea Fescue Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex formosa Handsome Sedge G4 S2 THR Y
Carex garberi Elk Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Carex gracilescens Slender Sedge G5? S2 SC Y
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheath Sedge G5 S1 END Y
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Carex livida var. radicaulis Livid Sedge G5T5 S2 SC Y
Carex longii Greenish-white Sedge G5 SH SC Y
Carex lupuliformis False Hop Sedge G4 S2 END Y
Carex media Intermediate Sedge G5T5? S2 END Y
Carex merritt-fernaldii Fernald's Sedge G5 S3 SC Y
Carex michauxiana Michaux's Sedge G5 S2 THR Y
Carex nigra Smooth Black Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex novae-angliae New England Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex platyphylla Broad-leaf Sedge G5 S2 SC Y
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge G4 S3 SC Y
Carex schweinitzii Schweinitz's Sedge G3G4 S1 END Y
Carex straminea Straw Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex suberecta Prairie Straw Sedge G4 S1 SC Y
Carex swanii Swan Sedge G5 S1 SC Y
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge G4 S2 SC Y
Carex torreyi Torrey's Sedge G4 S1 SC Y
Catabrosa aquatica Brook Grass G5 S1 END Y
Chaerophyllum procumbens Spreading Chervil G5 S1 SC Y
Chamaesyce polygonifolia Seaside Spurge G5? S2 SC Y
Cirsium hillii Hill's Thistle G3 S3 THR Y
Cirsium pitcheri Dune Thistle G2G3 S2 LT THR Y
Commelina erecta var. deamiana Narrow-leaved Dayflower G5T5 S1 SC Y
Conioselinum chinense Hemlock Parsley G5 SH END Y
Crotalaria sagittalis Arrow-headed Rattle-box G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta coryli Hazel Dodder G5? S1 SC Y
Cuscuta glomerata Rope Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta pentagona Field Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cuscuta polygonorum Knotweed Dodder G5 S1 SC Y
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head Lady's-slipper G3 S2 THR Y
Cypripedium candidum Small White Lady's-slipper G4 S3 THR Y
Cystopteris laurentiana Laurentian Bladder Fern G3 S2 SC Y
Dalea villosa var. villosa Silky Prairie-clover G5T5 S2 SC Y
Dasistoma macrophylla Mullein Foxglove G4 S1 SC Y
Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hairgrass G5 S3 SC Y
Desmodium canescens Hoary Tick-trefoil G5 S1 SC Y
Diarrhena obovata Beak Grass G4G5 S2 END Y
Dichanthelium wilcoxianum Wilcox's Panic Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane G5 S1 SC Y
Diodia teres var. teres Buttonweed G5T5 S1 SC Y
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Dodecatheon amethystinum Jeweled Shooting Star G4 S1S2 SC Y
Draba arabisans Rock Whitlow-grass G4 S2 SC Y
Draba lanceolata Lanceolate Whitlow-cress G3G5Q S1 END Y
Drosera anglica English Sundew G5 S1 THR Y
Drosera linearis Slenderleaf Sundew G4 S1 THR Y
Dryopteris clintoniana Clinton's Woodfern G5 SH SC Y
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern G5 S2 SC Y
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern G5 S1 SC Y
Dryopteris fragrans Fragrant Fern G5 S3 SC Y
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower G4 S3 THR Y
Echinodorus rostratus Erect Burhead G5 SH SC Y
Eclipta prostrata Yerba-de-tajo G5 SH SC Y
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort G5 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis compressa Flat-stemmed Spike-rush G4 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spike-rush G4G5 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis equisetoides Horsetail Spike-rush G4 S1 SC Y
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Capitate Spike-rush G5 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis mamillata Mamillate Spike-rush G4? S1 SC Y
Eleocharis nitida Slender Spike-rush G4 S2 END Y
Eleocharis quadrangulata Square-stem Spike-rush G4 S1 END Y
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flowered Spike-rush G5 S2 SC Y
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' Spike-rush G4G5 S3 SC Y
Eleocharis rostellata Beaked Spike-rush G5 S2 THR Y
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spike-rush G3G5 S1 END Y
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. psammophilus Thickspike G5T4 S2 THR Y
Epilobium strictum Downy Willow-herb G5? S2S3 SC Y
Equisetum palustre Marsh Horsetail G5 S2 SC Y
Erigenia bulbosa Harbinger-of-spring G5 S1 END Y
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass G5 S1 SC Y
Euphorbia commutata Wood Spurge G5 SH SC Y
Eurybia furcata Forked Aster G3 S3 THR Y
Festuca occidentalis Western Fescue G5 S1 THR Y
Festuca paradoxa Cluster Fescue G5 SH SC Y
Fimbristylis puberula Hairy Fimbristylis G5 S1 END Y
Fraxinus quadrangulata Blue Ash G5 S1 THR Y
Fuirena pumila Dwarf Umbrella-sedge G4 S1 END Y
Galium brevipes Swamp Bedstraw G4? S1 SC Y
Galium palustre Marsh Bedstraw G5 S1 SC Y
Geocaulon lividum Northern Comandra G5 S1 END Y
Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum Large-leaved Avens G5T5 S1 SC Y
Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum Large-leaved Avens G5T5 S2 SC Y
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Wild Licorice G5 S1 SC Y
Goodyera oblongifolia Giant Rattlesnake-plantain G5? S1 SC Y
Gymnocarpium jessoense ssp. parvulum Northern Oak Fern G5T4 S1 SC Y
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern G5 S1S2 SC Y
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky Coffee-tree G5 S2 SC Y
Houstonia caerulea Azure Bluets G5 S2 SC Y
Huperzia appalachiana Appalachian Clubmoss G5 S1 SC Y
Huperzia porophila Rock Clubmoss G4 S3 SC Y
Huperzia selago Fir Clubmoss G5 S1S2 SC Y
Hybanthus concolor Green Violet G5 SH SC Y
Hydrastis canadensis Golden-seal G3G4 S2S3 SC Y
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Great Water-leaf G5 S2S3 SC Y
Hypericum prolificum Shrubby St. John's-wort G5 S1 SC Y
Hypericum sphaerocarpum Round-fruited St. John's-wort G5 S1S2 THR Y
Iodanthus pinnatifidus Purple Rocket G5 S1 SC Y
Iris lacustris Dwarf Lake Iris G3 S3 LT THR Y
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf G5 S3 SC Y
Juncus marginatus Grassleaf Rush G5 S2 SC Y
Juncus stygius Moor Rush G5 S1 END Y
Juncus vaseyi Vasey's Rush G5? S3 SC Y
Lespedeza leptostachya Prairie Bush-clover G3 S2 LT END Y
Lespedeza violacea Violet Bush-clover G5 S2 SC Y
Lespedeza virginica Slender Bush-clover G5 S2 THR Y
Lesquerella ludoviciana Silver Bladderpod G5 S1 THR Y
Leucophysalis grandiflora Large-flowered Ground-cherry G4? S1 SC Y
Liatris punctata var. nebraskana Dotted Blazing Star G5T3T5 S2S3 END Y
Liatris spicata Marsh Blazing Star G5 S3 SC Y
Listera auriculata Auricled Twayblade G3G4 S1 END Y
Listera convallarioides Broad-leaved Twayblade G5 S1 THR Y
Littorella uniflora American Shoreweed G5 S2 SC Y
Lonicera involucrata Fly Honeysuckle G5 S1 END Y
Lycopodiella margueritae Northern Prostrate Clubmoss G1G2 S1 SC Y
Melica nitens Three-flowered Melic Grass G5 S1 SC Y
Melica smithii Smith's Melic Grass G4 S1 END Y
Moehringia macrophylla Large-leaved Sandwort G5 S1 END Y
Muhlenbergia richardsonis Soft-leaf Muhly G5 S1 END Y
Myosotis laxa Small Forget-me-not G5 S2 SC Y
Nothocalais cuspidata Prairie False-dandelion G5 S2 SC Y
Nuphar advena Yellow Water Lily G5T5 S1 SC Y
Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo G5 S1 SC Y
Omalotheca sylvatica Woodland Cudweed G4 S1 SC Y
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear G4G5 S3 THR Y
Orobanche fasciculata Clustered Broomrape G4 S1 THR Y
Orobanche ludoviciana Louisiana Broomrape G5 S1 END Y
Orobanche uniflora One-flowered Broomrape G5 S3 SC Y
Osmorhiza berteroi Chilean Sweet Cicely G5 S3 SC Y
Oxytropis campestris var. chartacea Fassett's Locoweed G5T1T2 S1S2 LT END Y
Packera indecora Plains Ragwort G5 S1 THR Y
Packera plattensis Prairie Ragwort G5 S3 SC Y
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus G5 S1S2 THR Y
Parnassia parviflora Small-flowered Grass-of-Parnassus G4 S1 END Y
Pediomelum argophyllum Silvery Scurf Pea G5 S1 SC Y
Pediomelum esculentum Prairie Turnip G5 S3 SC Y
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake G5 S2 SC Y
Penstemon hirsutus Hairy Beardtongue G4 S1 SC Y
Penstemon pallidus Pale Beardtongue G5 S1 SC Y
Petasites sagittatus Arrow-leaved Sweet-coltsfoot G5 S3 THR Y
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Phemeranthus rugospermus Prairie Fame-flower G3G4 S3 SC Y
Phlox bifida Cleft Phlox G5? S1 SC Y
Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior Smooth Phlox G5TNR S2 END Y
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort G5 S1 END Y
Piptatherum canadense Canada Mountain-ricegrass G5 S1 SC Y
Plantago cordata Heart-leaved Plantain G4 S1 END Y
Platanthera flava var. herbiola Pale Green Orchid G4?T4Q S2 THR Y
Platanthera hookeri Hooker's Orchid G4 S2 SC Y
Platanthera leucophaea Prairie White-fringed Orchid G2G3 S2 LT END Y
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore G5 S2 SC Y
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass G5 S1 SC Y
Poa wolfii Wolf's Bluegrass G4 S1 SC Y
Polanisia jamesii James' Cristatella G5 SH SC Y
Polemonium occidentale ssp. lacustre Western Jacob's Ladder G5?T1T2Q S1 END Y
Polygala incarnata Pink Milkwort G5 S1 END Y
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern G5 S2 SC Y
Polystichum braunii Braun's Holly-fern G5 S3 THR Y
Polytaenia nuttallii Prairie Parsley G5 S2 THR Y
Potamogeton bicupulatus Snail-seed Pondweed G4 S2S3 SC Y
Potamogeton confervoides Algae-like Pondweed G4 S2 THR Y
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed G5 S2 SC Y
Potamogeton hillii Hill's Pondweed G3 S1 SC Y
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed G5 S1 SC Y
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted Pondweed G5 S1 END Y
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's Pondweed G4 S3 SC Y
Prenanthes aspera Rough Rattlesnake-root G4? S1 END Y
Prenanthes crepidinea Nodding Rattlesnake-root G4 S1 END Y
Primula mistassinica Bird's-eye Primrose G5 S3 SC Y
Pseudognaphalium micradenium Catfoot G4G5T3? S1 SC Y
Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium ssp. saxicola Cliff Cudweed G5T2 S2 THR Y
Ptelea trifoliata Wafer-ash G5 S2 SC Y
Pterospora andromedea Giant Pinedrops G5 S1 END Y
Pyrola minor Lesser Wintergreen G5 S1 END Y
Quercus muehlenbergii Chinquapin Oak G5 S1S2 SC Y
Quercus palustris Pin Oak G5 S1 SC Y
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot G5 S2 THR Y
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water Crowfoot G5 S2 END Y
Ranunculus lapponicus Lapland Buttercup G5 S1 END Y
Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata Lanced-leaved Buckthorn G5T4T5 S1 SC Y
Rhexia virginica Virginia Meadow-beauty G5 S3 SC Y
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland Azalea G5 S1 END Y
Rhus aromatica Fragrant Sumac G5 S1 SC Y
Rhynchospora fusca Brown Beak-rush G4G5 S2 SC Y
Rhynchospora scirpoides Long-beaked Baldrush G4 S2 THR Y
Ribes oxyacanthoides Canada Gooseberry G5 S2 THR Y
Rubus uniformis Uniform Bramble G4?Q SH SC Y
Ruellia humilis Hairy Wild-petunia G5 S2 END Y
Salix cordata Sand Dune Willow G4 S1 END Y
Salix pellita Satiny Willow G5 S1 END Y
Salix planifolia Tea-leaved Willow G5 S2 THR Y
Salix sericea Silky Willow G5 S1S2 SC Y
Schoenoplectus hallii Hall's Bulrush G2G3 S1 END Y
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus Slender Bulrush G5 S1 SC Y
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey's Bulrush G5? S2 SC Y
Scirpus georgianus Georgia Bulrush G5 S1 SC Y
Scirpus pallidus Pale Bulrush G5 S2 SC Y
Scleria reticularis Reticulated Nutrush G4 S1 END Y
Scleria triglomerata Whip Nutrush G5 S2S3 SC Y
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush G5 S2 SC Y
Scutellaria ovata ssp. ovata Heart-leaved Skullcap G5T5 S3 SC Y
Scutellaria parvula var. parvula Small Skullcap G4T4 S1 END Y
Selaginella selaginoides Low Spike-moss G5 S1 END Y
Senecio congestus Marsh Ragwort G5 S1 SC Y
Senna marilandica Maryland Senna G5 S1 SC Y
Silene nivea Snowy Campion G4? S3 SC Y
Silene virginica Fire Pink G5 S1 END Y
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Pointed Blue-eyed-grass G5 S1 SC Y
Solidago caesia Bluestem Goldenrod G5 S3 END Y
Solidago simplex var. gillmanii Dune Goldenrod G5T3? S2 THR Y
Sparganium glomeratum Northern Bur-reed G4? S2 THR Y
Spiranthes lucida Shining Lady's-tresses G5 S1 SC Y
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October Lady's-tresses G5?T4? S1 SC Y
Streptopus amplexifolius White Mandarin G5 S3 SC Y
Strophostyles leiosperma Small-flowered Woolly Bean G5 S2 SC Y
Stuckenia vaginata Sheathed Pondweed G5 S1 THR Y
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Bushy Aster G5T4 S1 SC Y
Symphyotrichum racemosum var. subdumosum Fragile-stemmed Aster G4G5T3T5Q S1S2 SC Y
Symphyotrichum robynsianum Long-leaved Aster G5 S1 SC Y
Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense Lake Huron Tansy G5T4T5 S1 END Y
Thalictrum revolutum Waxleaf Meadowrue G5 S2 SC Y
Thalictrum venulosum Veined Meadowrue G5 S1 SC Y
Thaspium chapmanii Hairy-jointed Meadow-parsnip G5 S1 END Y
Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Purple Meadow-parsnip G5T5 S2 SC Y
Tiarella cordifolia Heart-leaved Foam-flower G5 S1 END Y
Triantha glutinosa Sticky False-asphodel G5 S2S3 THR Y
Trichophorum caespitosum Tufted Bulrush G5 S2 THR Y
Triglochin palustris Slender Bog Arrow-grass G5 S3 SC Y
Trillium nivale Snow Trillium G4 S3 THR Y
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia G3G4 S2 SC Y
Trisetum melicoides Purple False Oats G4 S1 END Y
Trisetum spicatum Narrow False Oats G5 S2 THR Y
Utricularia resupinata Northeastern Bladderwort G4 S3 SC Y
Utricularia subulata Zigzag Bladderwort G5 S1 SC Y
Vaccinium caespitosum Dwarf Huckleberry G5 S2 END Y
Vaccinium pallidum Blue Ridge Blueberry G5 S1 SC Y
Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus Mountain Cranberry G5T5 S1S2 END Y
Valeriana uliginosa Marsh Valerian G4Q S2 THR Y
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain G5 S1 SC Y
Viburnum edule Squashberry G5 S2 END Y
Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides Northern Wild-raisin G5T5 S1 SC Y
Viburnum prunifolium Smooth Black-haw G5 S2 SC Y
Viola rostrata Long-spurred Violet G5 S2S3 SC Y
Viola sagittata var. ovata Sand Violet G5T5 S2 END Y
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Oregon Woodsia G5T5 S1 SC Y
Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus White Camas G5T4T5 S2S3 SC Y

Back to Top


Watch list plants

Vascular plants on the Natural Heritage Inventory's "watch list." Watch list species have experienced, or are believed to have experienced, a statewide or rangewide decline, but are not currently tracked in the Natural Heritage Inventory (NHI) database. The watch list includes newly discovered species for which origin and rarity need to be determined, certain animals designated as Species of Greatest Conservation Need (SGCN) in the Wisconsin Wildlife Action Plan and species that were tracked in the past but proved more abundant, widespread, or less vulnerable than previously thought. Although watch list species are not actively tracked by NHI, occurrences documented during surveys are often stored by NHI, as these species could be tracked in the future if there is further evidence of their decline.
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
WI
Status
SGCN Actively Tracked
by NHI
Ammannia robusta Scarlet Loosestrife G5 SU SC W
Arnoglossum muehlenbergii Great Indian-plantain G4 S3 SC W
Carex vaginata Sheathed Sedge G5 S3 SC W
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn Coral-root G5 S3 SC W
Coreopsis lanceolata var. lanceolata Sand Coreopsis G5TNR S2 SC W
Cornus drummondii Northern Roughleaf Dogwood G5 S1 SC W
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin Northern Yellow Lady's-slipper G5T4T5 S4 SC W
Cypripedium reginae Showy Lady's-slipper G4 S4 SC W
Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum Upland Boneset G5T3T5 S4 SC W
Juglans cinerea Butternut G4 S3? SC W
Lithospermum latifolium American Gromwell G4 S4 SC W
Medeola virginiana Indian Cucumber-root G5 S4 SC W
Napaea dioica Glade Mallow G4 S3 SC W
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue G5 S3 SC W
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng G3G4 S4 SC W
Parthenium integrifolium American Fever-few G5 S3S4 SC W
Poa paludigena Bog Bluegrass G3 S3 SC W
Sagittaria calycina Long-lobe Arrowhead G5 S1 SC W
Solidago sciaphila Shadowy Goldenrod G3G4 S4 SC W
Taxus canadensis Canadian Yew G5 S4 SC W
Viola striata Striped Violet G5 S1? SC W

Back to Top

Last revised: Tuesday, October 07, 2014
Southwest Savanna Southern Lake Michigan Coastal Western Coulees and Ridges Southeast Glacial Plains Central Sand Hills Central Lake Michigan Coastal Central Sand Plains Northern Lake Michigan Coastal Northern Lake Michigan Coastal Northeast Sands Western Prairie North Central Forest Northern Highlands Northwest Lowlands Northwest Sands Northwest Lowlands Superior Coastal Plains Forest Transition