Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Back

Registered laboratory of the year

Register Lab-of-the-Year awards, which debuted in 1996, are presented annually at the March meeting of the Natural Resources Board. The awards are intended to recognize those laboratories that have developed exceptional systems for producing high-quality data.

camera graphic link to Lab of the Year photo album page
Click on image to view Lab-of-the-Year photo album

Small laboratories are designated as those facilities having daily effluent flows under 1 MGD and those facilities that perform testing limited to standard wastewater analyses (BOD, Ammonia-Nitrogen, Total Phosphorus, Total Suspended Solids (TSS)).

Large laboratories are designated as those facilities having daily effluent flows in excess of 1 MGD or those facilities that perform testing that includes parameters outside of standard wastewater analyses (BOD, Ammonia-Nitrogen, Total Phosphorus, TSS).

Beginning in 2013, only a single winner, regardless of size, will be selected.

Wall of Fame

    Winner    
     
2017    
 
 
     
2016   City of Columbus
Wastewater Treatment Plant
 
     
2015   Ripon
Wastewater Treatment Plant
 
     
2014   Wolf
Treatment Plant
 
     
2013   Watertown
Wastewater Treatment Plant
 
     
     
  Large Facility   Small Facility  
2012 Whitewater
Wastewater Treatment Plant
  Saukville
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
2011 Fond du Lac
Regional
Wastewater Treatment Facility
  New Holstein
Wastewater Treatment Plant
     
2010 Wolf Treatment Plant
Laboratory
  Waupaca
Wastewater Treatment Plant
     
2009 Sheboygan
Wastewater Treatment Plant
  Spencer
Wastewater Treatment Plant
     
2008 Neenah Paper
Whiting Wastewater Treatment Plant
  McCain Foods USA
 
     
2007 Stevens Point
Wastewater Treatment Plant Lab
  Fremont-Orihula
-Wolf River

Joint Sewage Commission
     
2006 City of Janesville
Wastewater Utility Laboratory
  Village of Amherst
Wastewater Treatment Plant
     
2005 Sparta
Wastewater Treatment Facility Lab
  Middle River
Health & Rehabilitative Center
Wastewater Laboratory
     
2004 Fontana - Walworth
Water Pollution Control Commission
  Village of Boyd
Wastewater Treatment Plant
     
2003 Cedarburg
Wastewater Treatment Plant
  Berlin
Water & Sewer Utility
     
2002 TSS - Ansul
Environmental Control Laboratory
  Village of Cadott
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
2001 Stora - Enso
Whiting Mill
  Town of Blanchardville
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
2000 Kohler
Chemical & Metallurgical Laboratory
  Marathon City
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
1999 Alliant Utilities
Nelson Dewey Station
  City of Juneau
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
1998 Dairyland Power
Co-operative
Environmental Laboratory
  City of DePere
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
1997 WP & L - Edgewater
Generating Facility Laboratory
  City of Medford
Wastewater Treatment Facility
     
1996 Modine
Manufacturing Company
  Town of Bloomer
Wastewater Treatment Facility