LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
Find
scheduled meetings, agendas, and minutes.
Learn
more about the annual spring hearings and how you can participate.
Read
Congress press releases, position statements, and newsletters.
Contact information
If you are interested in getting involved with the Conservation Congress or have a specific question about the Conservation Congress, contact:
Kari Lee-Zimmermann
Conservation Congress Liaison
PO Box 7921
Madison WI 53707-7921
608-266-0580 (phone)

Annual WCC award recipients

Each year the Wisconsin Conservation Congress recognizes individuals and organizations who have dedicated themselves and their time to the conservation of Wisconsin's natural resources. These awards are intended to acknowledge the hard work, exemplary leadership, and commitment of these individuals and groups to continuing our outdoor legacy for generations to come.

Award nomination form

2017 Organization/ Educator Nomination Form
2017 DNR Staff Nomination Form

Statewide groups

Statewide conservation organizations

The "Statewide Conservation Organization of the Year Award" is intended to recognize Wisconsin conservation organizations who dedicate themselves to conservation education activities, habitat enhancement, recreation activities, outdoor recreation access, and projects throughout the state to help maintain Wisconsin's natural resources and environment.

Year Organization
2016 Wisconsin Trappers Association
2015 Shadows on the Wolf
2014 Urban Ecology Center
2013 Headwaters Muskies Inc, Chapter 12
2012 Milwaukee School of Engineering Ducks Unlimited
2011 n/a
2010 Salmon Unlimited
2009 Praire Enthusiasts

Local groups

Local conservation organizations

The "Local Conservation Club of the Year Award" is intended to recognize Wisconsin conservation clubs who dedicate themselves to conservation education and training, habitat enhancement, recreation activities, outdoor recreation access and local community service projects to help maintain Wisconsin's natural resources and environment.

Year Organization
2016 Apostle Islands Sport Fisherman's Association/ Outagamie Conservation Club
2015 Southwestern Wisconsin Chapter of the Quality Deer Management Association
2014 Bad River Watershed Association
2013 Sheboygan County Conservation Association
2012 Beaver Dam Conservationists
2011 Rusk County Wildlife Restoration Association
2010 Durand Sportsmen's Club
2009 Willow River Rod & Gun

Educator

Educator of the year

The "Conservation Educator of the Year Award" is intended to recognize Wisconsin conservationists who dedicate themselves to educating others about the wise use and conservation of Wisconsin's natural resources and environment. Through this award the Conservation Congress recognizes the many hours of service, the number of individuals who have been impacted and the numerous programs which have been developed by Wisconsin's conservation educators.

Year Recipient
2016 A. Jim Heffner
2015 Chuck Strysick
2014 Trent Tonn
2013 Terri Roehrig
2012 Cathy Chybowski
2011 Christine Jumbeck
2010 Mike Reiter
2009 Dave Tupa

Delegate of the year

David A. Ladd delegate of the year award

Four years ago we initiated an annual award for a Congress delegate who, during the past year performed a level of service above and beyond whatever his or her station with the Congress requires. We had in mind to acknowledge people like David A. Ladd.  Other than one year as Secretary of the Congress, Dave was never on the Executive Committee.  He was the stalwart Chair of the Big Game Committee.  However, he constantly represented us on statewide committees, testified for us at hearings, and chaired many special committees.  While never asking for recognition, the product of his hard work put the Congress in the best possible standing with those outside the Congress, and his presence and demeanor contributed largely to our credibility with all of those who he worked with.

The David A. Ladd delegate of the year award is given to a delegate who embodies the ideals of the Congress and works to improve this organization, is dedicated to the conservation of our natural resources and continuing our outdoor heritage, and has selflessly served the people of Wisconsin through countless hours of dedicated service.

Year Recipient
2016 Douglas Burrows
2015 Edgar Harvey
2014 Michael Rogers
2013 James Burmeister
2012 Dale Maas
2011 Mike Riggle
2010 John Edelblute
2009 Lee Fahrney

DNR staff

DNR staff recognition

Each year the WCC recognizes department staff that have done an outstanding job of advancing Wisconsin's conservation and natural resource management initiative, for their dedication and exemplary work in the natural resources arena. These recipients are chosen by the WCC Executive Committee based on the Congress' knowledge of their work along with nominations from their co-workers/supervisors.

Year Wildlife Specialist/Technician Fisheries Specialist/Technician Law Enforcement Officer Waterfowl Officer Other Recognition
2016 Mike Zeckmeister Max Wolter Jesse Ashton Mike Neal Tim Andryk & Rob Bohmann
2015 Nathan Roberts Ryan Koenigs Mike Hirschboeck Kyle Dilley Dr. Christine Thomas & Jane Wiley
2014 John Olson Benjamin Heussner Robert Stroess Mike Stahl Tom Van Haren
2013 Eric Lobner Marty Engel Mike Dieckhoff Dale Hochhausen Randy Stark
2012 Kent Van Horn Paul Peeters Darrell Waldera Mike Nice
2011 Tom Meier Larry Claggett Russ Fell Mike Hirschboeck
2010 Scott Loomans Theresa Stabo Jeremy Peery Doug Zeihn
2009 Randy Jurewicz & Sumner Matteson Ronald Bruch Theodore Dremel, Jr. Nick Nice

Awards by year

Year

  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • Last revised: Thursday September 08 2016