LRP - Licenses

LRP - Regulations

LRP - Permits

Recreation - Statewide

Recreation - Trapping

Recreation - Fishing

Recreation - Hunting

Env. Protection - Management

Env. Protection - Emergency

Env. Protection - Resources

To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below.



 
  • Sign up to receive DNR email and text updates.
View NRB agendas
and meeting materials.
Participate
in a NRB meeting or submit a written comment.
Contact information
If you have Board-related questions or would like to request information, to submit written comments, or to register to speak at a Board meeting or listening session, email or call:
Laurie J. Ross, Board Liaison
Office of the Secretary
Laurie.Ross@wisconsin.gov
608-267-7420
The Natural Resources Board and Department of Natural Resources are committed to serving people with disabilities. If you need Board information in an alternative format, please email or call the Board Liaison.

Since the posting of this agenda, the following item has changed:
3.A.6 Deleted

Wisconsin Natural Resources Board
June 22 - 23, 2010 agenda and meeting materials

For meeting at:
Quality Inn & Suites
2969 Cahill Main
Madison, WI 53711

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on Tuesday, June 22 at 10:00 a.m., the Natural Resources Board will receive a seminar on Climate Change at the Quality Inn & Suites, Ballroom South conference room, 2969 Cahill Main, Madison Wisconsin.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that on Tuesday, June 22, the Natural Resources Board will tour and/or receive presentations at the following locations: At approximately 12:30 p.m., the Board will receive a presentation at the Quality Inn & Suites in the Ballroom South conference room on the Yahara Lakes and the Capital Springs State Recreation Area; at approximately 1:15 p.m., the Board will arrive at Lake Farm County Park, 3113 Lake Farm Road, Madison for a boat tour on Lake Waubesa and Lake Monona regarding water levels and water quality; at approximately 3:50 p.m., the Board will arrive at the Nautigal Restaurant, 5360 Westport Road, Madison for a discussion on issues impacting Lake Mendota; and at approximately 4:15 p.m., the Board will begin a tour of Lake Mendota’s north shore and Pheasant Branch Creek.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that the Natural Resources Board meeting will convene at 8:30 a.m. on Wednesday, June 23, 2010, at the Quality Inn & Suites in Ballroom South conference room, 2969 Cahill Main, Madison Wisconsin. The Board will act on items 1-7 as listed on the Agenda.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that matters concerning natural resource issues or the Department's program responsibilities or operations specified in the Wisconsin Statutes, which arise after publication of this agenda may be added to the agenda and publicly noticed no less than two hours before the scheduled board meeting, if the Board Chair determines that the matter is urgent.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010: Order of Business

  1. Organizational Matters
    1. Calling the roll
    2. Approval of agenda for June 22 - 23, 2010
    3. Approval of minutes for April 27-28, 2010
    4. Approval of minutes for May 25-26, 2010
  2. Ratification of Acts of the Department Secretary
    1. Real Estate Transactions
  3. Action Items
    1. Air, Waste and Water//Enforcement
      1. Presentation of the Shikar-Safari Club International Wildlife Officer of the Year Award for Wisconsin (Randy Stark, Chief Warden, and John Pearson, Shikar Safari Club, 10 minutes)
      2. Request adoption of Board order AM-06-09, proposed rules affecting ch. NR 433 pertaining to the implementation of Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART) requirements (Larry Bruss, Regional Pollutant and Mobile Source Section Chief, 10 minutes)
      3. Request adoption of Board Order WT-14-08, revisions to NR 151, NR 153, and NR 155 pertaining to performance standards and grant programs to address polluted runoff (Gordon Stevenson, Runoff Management Section Chief, 30 minutes)
      4. Request adoption of Board Order WT-25-08, revisions to NR 102 and NR 217 related to phosphorus water quality standards criteria and WPDES permit provisions for phosphorus (Russell Rasmussen, Watershed Management Bureau Director, 30 minutes)
      5. Request adoption of Board Order WA-30-09, revisions to NR 660, hazardous waste management rules (Ann Coakley, Waste and Materials Management Bureau Director, 10 minutes)
      6. Request authorization for public hearing for Board Order AM-34-05, proposed rules affecting NR 411 pertaining to the indirect source air permit program (Larry Bruss, Regional Pollutant and Mobile Source Section Chief, 10 minutes) Deleted
    2. Land Management, Recreation, and Fisheries/Wildlife -
      1. Request adoption of Board Order FR-04-10, forestry housekeeping rules package for Chapter 46, Wis. Admin. Code (Ken Symes, Forest Tax Enforcement and Operations Specialist, 10 minutes)
      2. Request adoption of Board Order WM-15-10 and Emergency Board Order WM-30-10(E) related to the use of archery deer hunting carcass tags (Jason Fleener, Acting Deer Specialist, 10 minutes)
      3. Easement purchase - Forest Legacy Program - Forest County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      4. Land Acquisition, Donation and Project Establishment - Totogatic Wild River - Washburn and Douglas Counties (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      5. Land Acquisition - Quincy Bluff and Wetlands Natural Area - Adams County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      6. Land Acquisition - Central WI Grassland Conservation Area - Portage County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      7. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Moose Lake State Natural Area - Iron County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      8. Land Rights Acquisition - Central WI Grassland Conservation Area - Portage and Adams Counties (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      9. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Willow Flowage Scenic Waters Area - Oneida County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      10. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Lower Wisconsin State Riverway - Richland County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      11. Land Acquisition - Kettle Moraine State Forest - Northern Unit - Sheboygan County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      12. Land Acquisition - Scattered Forest Lands - Marathon County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      13. Land Acquisition - Quincy Bluff and Wetlands Natural Area - Adams County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      14. Easement Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Kettle Moraine State Forest - Northern Unit - Washington County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      15. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Stream Bank Protection Fee Program - Walworth County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      16. Land Acquisition - Rush Creek Natural Area - Crawford County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      17. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - Stream Bank Protection Fee Program - Sheboygan County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      18. Land Acquisition - Statewide Natural Area - Sauk County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      19. Land Acquisition and Project Boundary Modification - St. Louis River Stream Bank Area - Douglas County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      20. Land Transfer - Merrill Ranger Station - Lincoln County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
      21. Land Donation - Kinnickinnic River Fishery Area and Western Prairie Habitat Restoration Area - St. Croix County (Richard Steffes, Real Estate Director, 5 minutes)
  4. Citizen Participation - 1 p.m.
    1. Citizen Participation
  5. Board Members' Matters
  6. Special Committee Reports
  7. None

  8. Department Secretary's Matters
    1. Retirement Resolutions
      1. David R. Bouche
      2. Leonard C. Polczinski
      3. James I. Ross
      4. Gary Kent-Bracken
      5. Terryl A. Buchman
      6. Ronald Grasshoff
      7. John S. Collison
    2. Donations
      None
  9. Information Items
    1. Air, Waste, and Water/Enforcement
      None
    2. Land Management, Recreation, and Fisheries/Wildlife
      1. Endangered Resources Review Program (Erin Crain, Endangered Resources Section Chief, 20 minutes)

Public Participation Information

Public Participation at Natural Resources Board Meetings

Public participation registration and written comment deadline:
4 p.m. on the Friday before the meeting.
Registration requests and comments should be directed to the Board Liaison.

Last revised: Tuesday August 13 2013